VLSMX Performance — Moderate Allocation Lifestyle Fund
Data updated: 2026-09-28
VLSMX returned +6.14% year to date and +17.38% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +13.73% over 3 years and +6.44% over 5 years. Against its US Multi-Cap Blend category average the fund came out ahead over three years but behind over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $147, against $147 for the category, and to $117 over one year, against $119. Volatility over the past three years was 9.21% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund lost a net $58.0M, and assets reached $1.04B.
VLSMX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Moderate Allocation Lifestyle Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Multi-Cap Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | VLSMX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $117 | $119 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $147 | $147 |
| 5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026) | $137 | $136 |
| Since data start (Mar 2021 – May 2026) | $146 | $144 |
VLSMX Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +6.14% |
| 1 year | +17.38% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +13.73% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +6.44% |
VLSMX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Moderate Allocation Lifestyle Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | +6.14% |
| 2025 | +14.40% |
| 2024 | +10.83% |
| 2023 | +14.09% |
| 2022 | −14.77% |
| 2021 (Mar–Dec) | +11.38% |
VLSMX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +1.6% | +1.1% | −4.4% | +5.3% | +2.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +2.4% | +0.4% | −2.5% | +0.1% | +3.0% | +3.2% | +0.5% | +2.1% | +2.3% | +1.2% | +0.6% | +0.2% |
| 2024 | +0.2% | +2.6% | +2.3% | −3.6% | +3.6% | +1.2% | +2.4% | +1.9% | +1.5% | −2.2% | +3.4% | −2.6% |
| 2023 | +5.5% | −2.7% | +1.7% | +1.1% | −1.1% | +3.4% | +1.8% | −1.6% | −3.7% | −2.6% | +7.1% | +5.1% |
| 2022 | −4.0% | −1.7% | −0.1% | −5.4% | +0.4% | −5.3% | +5.2% | −3.3% | −6.7% | +3.0% | +5.9% | −2.9% |
| 2021 | — | — | +2.3% | +3.3% | +1.0% | +0.7% | +0.8% | +1.5% | −2.8% | +3.0% | −1.4% | +2.7% |
VLSMX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 9.21%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 1.00 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +7.14% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −4.41% (Mar 2026)
VLSMX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Moderate Allocation Lifestyle Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$58.0M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $75.8M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.57×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $1.0M | $9.1M | −$8.1M |
| Apr 2026 | $1.0M | $12.5M | −$11.4M |
| Mar 2026 | $61.1M | $11.7M | $49.3M |
| Feb 2026 | $720K | $11.7M | −$10.9M |
| Jan 2026 | $960K | $7.5M | −$6.6M |
| Dec 2025 | $5.9M | $18.6M | −$12.7M |
| Nov 2025 | $1.2M | $10.7M | −$9.5M |
| Oct 2025 | $1.2M | $9.4M | −$8.2M |
| Sep 2025 | $438K | $11.5M | −$11.1M |
| Aug 2025 | $849K | $12.8M | −$11.9M |
| Jul 2025 | $849K | $9.0M | −$8.2M |
| Jun 2025 | $680K | $9.3M | −$8.7M |
VLSMX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Moderate Allocation Lifestyle Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | $1.04B |
| 2026-02-28 | $1.04B |
| 2025-11-30 | $1.04B |
| 2025-08-31 | $1.03B |
| 2025-05-31 | $997.15M |
| 2025-02-28 | $1.03B |
| 2024-11-30 | $1.05B |
| 2024-08-31 | $1.05B |
| 2024-05-31 | $1.03B |
| 2024-02-29 | $1.03B |
| 2023-11-30 | $980.15M |
| 2023-08-31 | $997.55M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.