VLAGX Performance — Aggressive Allocation Lifestyle Fund
Data updated: 2026-09-28
VLAGX returned +7.96% year to date and +21.57% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +17.06% over 3 years and +8.09% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Multi-Cap Growth category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $160, against $173 for the category, and to $122 over one year, against $127. Volatility over the past three years was 10.83% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund lost a net $28.6M, and assets reached $788.76M.
VLAGX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Aggressive Allocation Lifestyle Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Multi-Cap Growth category average over the same months.
| Period | VLAGX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $122 | $127 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $160 | $173 |
| 5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026) | $148 | $148 |
| Since data start (Mar 2021 – May 2026) | $159 | $153 |
VLAGX Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +7.96% |
| 1 year | +21.57% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +17.06% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +8.09% |
VLAGX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Aggressive Allocation Lifestyle Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | +7.96% |
| 2025 | +16.93% |
| 2024 | +14.24% |
| 2023 | +17.03% |
| 2022 | −16.25% |
| 2021 (Mar–Dec) | +12.58% |
VLAGX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +1.9% | +0.9% | −5.1% | +7.1% | +3.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +2.9% | −0.2% | −3.3% | +0.1% | +4.4% | +3.6% | +0.9% | +2.4% | +2.6% | +1.5% | +0.6% | +0.5% |
| 2024 | +0.4% | +3.8% | +2.8% | −3.8% | +4.2% | +1.4% | +2.2% | +2.2% | +1.4% | −2.0% | +4.1% | −2.9% |
| 2023 | +6.3% | −2.6% | +1.7% | +1.2% | −1.2% | +4.7% | +2.4% | −2.0% | −4.2% | −3.0% | +8.0% | +5.5% |
| 2022 | −4.7% | −1.8% | +0.5% | −6.1% | +0.3% | −6.2% | +6.0% | −3.5% | −7.7% | +4.2% | +6.4% | −3.6% |
| 2021 | — | — | +2.6% | +3.8% | +1.2% | +0.7% | +0.5% | +1.9% | −3.3% | +3.5% | −2.0% | +3.3% |
VLAGX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 10.83%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 1.16 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +7.96% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −5.12% (Mar 2026)
VLAGX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Aggressive Allocation Lifestyle Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$28.6M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $52.6M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.65×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $237K | $6.7M | −$6.5M |
| Apr 2026 | $1.1M | $7.0M | −$5.9M |
| Mar 2026 | $43.3M | $4.7M | $38.5M |
| Feb 2026 | $912K | $5.1M | −$4.2M |
| Jan 2026 | $949K | $3.5M | −$2.5M |
| Dec 2025 | $3.0M | $10.5M | −$7.5M |
| Nov 2025 | $782K | $5.4M | −$4.6M |
| Oct 2025 | $347K | $6.3M | −$5.9M |
| Sep 2025 | $280K | $6.1M | −$5.8M |
| Aug 2025 | $410K | $16.7M | −$16.3M |
| Jul 2025 | $658K | $5.7M | −$5.0M |
| Jun 2025 | $717K | $3.6M | −$2.9M |
VLAGX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Aggressive Allocation Lifestyle Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | $788.76M |
| 2026-02-28 | $767.32M |
| 2025-11-30 | $757.08M |
| 2025-08-31 | $738.75M |
| 2025-05-31 | $713.15M |
| 2025-02-28 | $723.20M |
| 2024-11-30 | $733.94M |
| 2024-08-31 | $721.89M |
| 2024-05-31 | $696.59M |
| 2024-02-29 | $691.48M |
| 2023-11-30 | $643.01M |
| 2023-08-31 | $649.74M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.