VGEIX Performance — Virtus Vontobel Greater European Opportunities Fund, Class I
Data updated: 2023-12-13
VGEIX returned +17.77% over one year to Sep 2023. The annualised 3-year return is +0.60%. The fund trailed its Europe Equity category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $102, against $112 for the category, and to $118 over one year, against $122. Volatility over the past three years was 19.40% a year. In the 12 months to Sep 2023 the fund took in a net $3.1M, and assets reached $6.31M.
VGEIX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus Vontobel Greater European Opportunities Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Europe Equity category average over the same months.
| Period | VGEIX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Oct 2022 – Sep 2023) | $118 | $122 |
| 3 years (Oct 2020 – Sep 2023) | $102 | $112 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Sep 2023) | $113 | $115 |
VGEIX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Sep 2023, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +17.77% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +0.60% |
VGEIX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus Vontobel Greater European Opportunities Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2023 (Jan–Sep) | +4.39% |
| 2022 | −23.90% |
| 2021 | +15.53% |
| 2020 | +15.02% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +6.61% |
VGEIX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +7.0% | −1.2% | +5.5% | +3.6% | −4.0% | +3.8% | +1.0% | −4.4% | −6.0% | — | — | — |
| 2022 | −10.1% | −4.1% | +1.1% | −6.6% | −1.2% | −8.8% | +9.4% | −7.9% | −8.7% | +6.6% | +9.9% | −3.7% |
| 2021 | −3.0% | +0.9% | +2.1% | +5.9% | +3.2% | +0.1% | +3.2% | +3.3% | −5.6% | +3.8% | −3.3% | +4.9% |
| 2020 | −0.9% | −6.6% | −12.0% | +8.0% | +6.8% | +1.7% | +6.7% | +4.0% | −2.2% | −3.5% | +10.1% | +4.4% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | −0.7% | +0.7% | +0.4% | +2.3% | +0.6% | +3.2% |
VGEIX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Oct 2020 – Sep 2023.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 19.40%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.20 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +10.06% (Nov 2020)
- Worst month: −10.09% (Jan 2022)
VGEIX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus Vontobel Greater European Opportunities Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $3.1M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $1.1M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: -0.52×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $29K | −$228K | $256K |
| Aug 2023 | $184K | −$101K | $285K |
| Jul 2023 | $42K | −$73K | $115K |
| Jun 2023 | $91K | −$104K | $194K |
| May 2023 | $5K | −$158K | $163K |
| Apr 2023 | $258K | −$200K | $458K |
| Mar 2023 | $8K | −$75K | $83K |
| Feb 2023 | $350K | −$336K | $686K |
| Jan 2023 | $86K | −$117K | $203K |
| Dec 2022 | $10K | −$455K | $465K |
| Nov 2022 | $6K | −$117K | $123K |
| Oct 2022 | $13K | −$102K | $115K |
VGEIX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus Vontobel Greater European Opportunities Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2023-09-29 | $6.31M |
| 2023-06-30 | $7.12M |
| 2023-03-31 | $7.00M |
| 2022-12-30 | $6.36M |
| 2022-09-30 | $6.21M |
| 2022-06-30 | $6.99M |
| 2022-03-31 | $8.45M |
| 2021-12-31 | $10.29M |
| 2021-09-30 | $9.80M |
| 2021-06-30 | $9.67M |
| 2021-03-31 | $7.98M |
| 2020-12-31 | $7.26M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.