VGEAX Performance — Virtus Vontobel Greater European Opportunities Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2023-12-13
VGEAX returned −40.41% over one year to Sep 2023. Over one year the fund trailed its Europe Equity category average: $100 grew to $60, against $122 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 17.33% a year. In the 12 months to Sep 2023 the fund took in a net $3.1M, and assets reached $6.31M.
VGEAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus Vontobel Greater European Opportunities Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Europe Equity category average over the same months.
| Period | VGEAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Oct 2022 – Sep 2023) | $60 | $122 |
| 3 years (Oct 2020 – Sep 2023) | $13 | $112 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Sep 2023) | $6 | $115 |
VGEAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Sep 2023, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | −40.41% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: not verified.
VGEAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus Vontobel Greater European Opportunities Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2023 (Jan–Sep) | −37.37% |
| 2022 | −61.50% |
| 2021 | −41.51% |
| 2020 | −43.69% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | −25.30% |
VGEAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +1.1% | −6.6% | −0.4% | −2.1% | −9.3% | −2.0% | −4.6% | −9.7% | −11.2% | — | — | — |
| 2022 | −15.1% | −9.4% | −4.5% | −11.7% | −6.7% | −13.8% | +3.4% | −13.0% | −13.8% | +0.8% | +3.8% | −9.1% |
| 2021 | −8.3% | −4.8% | −3.5% | +0.1% | −2.6% | −5.4% | −2.6% | −2.5% | −10.8% | −1.9% | −8.6% | −0.9% |
| 2020 | −6.6% | −12.1% | −17.1% | +1.9% | +0.7% | −4.3% | +0.5% | −2.1% | −7.7% | −9.0% | +3.6% | −1.7% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | −6.3% | −5.2% | −5.3% | −3.7% | −5.1% | −2.8% |
VGEAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Oct 2022 – Sep 2023.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 17.33%
- Best month: +3.80% (Nov 2022)
- Worst month: −11.21% (Sep 2023)
VGEAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus Vontobel Greater European Opportunities Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $3.1M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $1.1M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: -0.52×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $29K | −$228K | $256K |
| Aug 2023 | $184K | −$101K | $285K |
| Jul 2023 | $42K | −$73K | $115K |
| Jun 2023 | $91K | −$104K | $194K |
| May 2023 | $5K | −$158K | $163K |
| Apr 2023 | $258K | −$200K | $458K |
| Mar 2023 | $8K | −$75K | $83K |
| Feb 2023 | $350K | −$336K | $686K |
| Jan 2023 | $86K | −$117K | $203K |
| Dec 2022 | $10K | −$455K | $465K |
| Nov 2022 | $6K | −$117K | $123K |
| Oct 2022 | $13K | −$102K | $115K |
VGEAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus Vontobel Greater European Opportunities Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2023-09-29 | $6.31M |
| 2023-06-30 | $7.12M |
| 2023-03-31 | $7.00M |
| 2022-12-30 | $6.36M |
| 2022-09-30 | $6.21M |
| 2022-06-30 | $6.99M |
| 2022-03-31 | $8.45M |
| 2021-12-31 | $10.29M |
| 2021-09-30 | $9.80M |
| 2021-06-30 | $9.67M |
| 2021-03-31 | $7.98M |
| 2020-12-31 | $7.26M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.