VGCLX Performance — Conservative Allocation Lifestyle Fund
Data updated: 2026-09-28
VGCLX returned +4.14% year to date and +13.06% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +10.39% over 3 years and +4.11% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Multi-Cap Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $135, against $147 for the category, and to $113 over one year, against $119. Volatility over the past three years was 7.70% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund lost a net $22.3M, and assets reached $283.38M.
VGCLX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Conservative Allocation Lifestyle Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Multi-Cap Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | VGCLX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $113 | $119 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $135 | $147 |
| 5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026) | $122 | $136 |
| Since data start (Mar 2021 – May 2026) | $128 | $144 |
VGCLX Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +4.14% |
| 1 year | +13.06% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +10.39% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +4.11% |
VGCLX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Conservative Allocation Lifestyle Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | +4.14% |
| 2025 | +11.79% |
| 2024 | +7.54% |
| 2023 | +11.25% |
| 2022 | −14.18% |
| 2021 (Mar–Dec) | +6.81% |
VGCLX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +1.1% | +1.3% | −3.5% | +3.5% | +1.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +1.7% | +1.0% | −1.7% | +0.2% | +1.8% | +2.7% | +0.2% | +1.8% | +1.8% | +1.0% | +0.6% | +0.1% |
| 2024 | 0.0% | +1.3% | +1.8% | −3.2% | +2.9% | +1.1% | +2.4% | +1.8% | +1.5% | −2.3% | +2.5% | −2.3% |
| 2023 | +4.8% | −2.6% | +1.8% | +0.8% | −1.1% | +2.2% | +1.1% | −1.2% | −3.4% | −2.4% | +6.4% | +4.9% |
| 2022 | −3.3% | −1.5% | −1.1% | −4.7% | +0.3% | −4.0% | +4.0% | −2.9% | −5.6% | +1.1% | +5.2% | −2.2% |
| 2021 | — | — | +1.1% | +2.4% | +0.8% | +0.5% | +0.7% | +1.0% | −2.1% | +1.6% | −1.1% | +1.7% |
VGCLX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 7.70%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.76 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +6.42% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −3.54% (Mar 2026)
VGCLX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Conservative Allocation Lifestyle Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$22.3M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $17.8M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.44×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $292K | $3.5M | −$3.2M |
| Apr 2026 | $734K | $4.4M | −$3.7M |
| Mar 2026 | $10.5M | $4.3M | $6.3M |
| Feb 2026 | $962K | $2.5M | −$1.5M |
| Jan 2026 | $1.8M | $2.0M | −$228K |
| Dec 2025 | $220K | $2.9M | −$2.6M |
| Nov 2025 | $1.1M | $2.2M | −$1.2M |
| Oct 2025 | $440K | $3.8M | −$3.3M |
| Sep 2025 | $458K | $3.8M | −$3.4M |
| Aug 2025 | $468K | $4.2M | −$3.7M |
| Jul 2025 | $604K | $3.6M | −$3.0M |
| Jun 2025 | $248K | $3.0M | −$2.7M |
VGCLX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Conservative Allocation Lifestyle Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | $283.38M |
| 2026-02-28 | $288.47M |
| 2025-11-30 | $285.82M |
| 2025-08-31 | $283.92M |
| 2025-05-31 | $280.03M |
| 2025-02-28 | $286.86M |
| 2024-11-30 | $293.89M |
| 2024-08-31 | $298.16M |
| 2024-05-31 | $293.57M |
| 2024-02-29 | $300.47M |
| 2023-11-30 | $292.36M |
| 2023-08-31 | $301.88M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.