VFGAX Performance — Victory NewBridge Large Cap Growth Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2022-11-29
VFGAX returned −38.05% over one year to Sep 2022. Over one year the fund trailed its Global Large Growth category average: $100 grew to $62, against $72 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 26.72% a year. In the 12 months to Sep 2022 the fund took in a net $8.6M, and assets reached $7.78M.
VFGAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Victory NewBridge Large Cap Growth Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Global Large Growth category average over the same months.
| Period | VFGAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Oct 2021 – Sep 2022) | $62 | $72 |
| 3 years (Oct 2019 – Sep 2022) | $109 | $110 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Sep 2022) | $103 | $109 |
VFGAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Sep 2022, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | −38.05% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: not verified.
VFGAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Victory NewBridge Large Cap Growth Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2022 (Jan–Sep) | −39.39% |
| 2021 | +12.69% |
| 2020 | +46.42% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +2.83% |
VFGAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | −13.8% | −5.8% | +2.1% | −14.5% | −4.0% | −7.6% | +11.8% | −4.6% | −9.7% | — | — | — |
| 2021 | −3.5% | +2.9% | −1.4% | +7.1% | −1.8% | +8.3% | +3.0% | +2.1% | −5.9% | +6.2% | −1.6% | −2.1% |
| 2020 | +3.3% | −3.8% | −9.3% | +16.5% | +9.4% | +3.6% | +7.3% | +9.5% | −3.4% | −3.7% | +9.8% | +2.5% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −4.2% | −1.8% | +1.8% | +6.0% | +1.2% |
VFGAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Oct 2021 – Sep 2022.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 26.72%
- Best month: +11.85% (Jul 2022)
- Worst month: −14.52% (Apr 2022)
VFGAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Victory NewBridge Large Cap Growth Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $8.6M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $4.3M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: -0.98×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2022 | $36K | −$337K | $373K |
| Aug 2022 | $6K | −$104K | $110K |
| Jul 2022 | $84K | −$223K | $308K |
| Jun 2022 | $7K | −$174K | $181K |
| May 2022 | $27K | −$357K | $384K |
| Apr 2022 | $41K | −$145K | $186K |
| Mar 2022 | $160K | −$544K | $704K |
| Feb 2022 | $12K | −$91K | $103K |
| Jan 2022 | $30K | −$105K | $135K |
| Dec 2021 | $3.8M | −$1.2M | $4.9M |
| Nov 2021 | $17K | −$853K | $870K |
| Oct 2021 | $76K | −$243K | $319K |
VFGAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Victory NewBridge Large Cap Growth Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2022-09-30 | $7.78M |
| 2022-06-30 | $8.57M |
| 2022-04-30 | $10.22M |
| 2022-01-31 | $13.02M |
| 2021-10-31 | $17.87M |
| 2021-07-31 | $18.50M |
| 2021-04-30 | $17.78M |
| 2021-01-31 | $16.82M |
| 2020-10-31 | $16.88M |
| 2020-07-31 | $17.84M |
| 2020-04-30 | $15.17M |
| 2020-01-31 | $15.81M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.