VEURX Holdings — Vanguard European Stock Index Fund
Data updated: 2026-09-28
VEURX holds 1,245 securities. The top 10 make up 18.5% of net assets, led by Asml Holding (3.95%) and Hsbc Holdings Pl (2.27%). Financials (24.9%) and Industrials (18.2%) are the largest sectors, and 23.0% of the portfolio is in United Kingdom. No debt holdings are reported.
Holdings cover 100.37% of net asset value (100.35% of total assets). As of July 31, 2026 · N-PORT.
VEURX Portfolio Holdings
1,245 holdings of Vanguard European Stock Index Fund by percentage of net assets, from the fund's SEC N-PORT filing as of July 31, 2026. The 100 largest are listed below; the interactive table on this page lists all 1,245.
| Holding | Ticker | Sector | % of net assets | Value (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asml Holding NV | ASMLF | Information Technology | 3.95% | $1.52B |
| Hsbc Holdings Pl | HBCYF | Financials | 2.27% | $874.44M |
| Roche Holding AG-Genusschein - Part.certificates | — | Health Care | 1.91% | $735.73M |
| Novartis AG-Reg | NVSEF | Health Care | 1.81% | $698.17M |
| Nestle SA-Reg | — | Consumer Staples | 1.60% | $615.60M |
| Astrazeneca PLC | AZN | Health Care | 1.59% | $610.54M |
| Siemens AG-Reg | — | Industrials | 1.49% | $575.29M |
| Shell PLC | RYDAF | Energy | 1.46% | $560.29M |
| Banco Santander | BCDRF | Financials | 1.28% | $492.31M |
| Allianz SE-Reg | — | Financials | 1.18% | $453.76M |
| Sap SE | SAPGF | Information Technology | 1.17% | $451.57M |
| Schneider Electr | — | Industrials | 1.13% | $436.33M |
| Totalenergies SE | TTE | Energy | 1.05% | $405.79M |
| Rolls-Royce Hold | — | Industrials | 1.04% | $400.62M |
| Ubs Group AG | UBS | Financials | 1.03% | $395.54M |
| Iberdrola SA | — | Utilities | 1.02% | $391.18M |
| Bbva | BBVXF | Financials | 0.98% | $377.41M |
| Abb Ltd.-Reg | ABLZF | Industrials | 0.95% | $365.66M |
| Novo Nordisk-B | NONOF | Health Care | 0.94% | $360.31M |
| Unicredit Spa | — | Financials | 0.88% | $340.75M |
| Airbus SE | — | Industrials | 0.85% | $328.39M |
| Lvmh Moet Henne | — | Consumer Discretionary | 0.84% | $324.35M |
| Safran SA | — | Industrials | 0.84% | $323.94M |
| Unilever PLC | UNLYF | Consumer Staples | 0.83% | $321.10M |
| Siemens Energy A | — | Industrials | 0.80% | $308.94M |
| Cie Financi-Reg | — | Consumer Discretionary | 0.78% | $300.83M |
| Bnp Paribas | — | Financials | 0.77% | $297.09M |
| Brit Amer Tobacc | BTAFF | Consumer Staples | 0.77% | $294.72M |
| Bp PLC | BPAQF | Energy | 0.73% | $282.08M |
| Vanguard Market Liquidity Fund | — | Funds & ETFs | 0.73% | $279.47M |
| Intesa Sanpaolo | — | Financials | 0.72% | $275.74M |
| Zurich Insurance | — | Financials | 0.71% | $272.26M |
| Deutsche Telekom | DTEGF | Communication Services | 0.66% | $253.66M |
| Gsk PLC | GLAXF | Health Care | 0.64% | $248.22M |
| Ing Groep NV | INGVF | Financials | 0.63% | $241.90M |
| Rio Tinto PLC | RTPPF | Materials | 0.63% | $240.84M |
| Barclays PLC | BCLYF | Financials | 0.58% | $224.44M |
| Infineon Tech | IFNNF | Information Technology | 0.58% | $224.13M |
| Sanofi | SNYNF | Health Care | 0.58% | $221.91M |
| Lloyds Banking | LLDTF | Financials | 0.56% | $216.58M |
| Enel Spa | — | Utilities | 0.53% | $203.58M |
| Axa | — | Financials | 0.52% | $201.66M |
| Bae Systems PLC | — | Industrials | 0.52% | $198.75M |
| Anheuser-Busch I | BUDFF | Consumer Staples | 0.51% | $196.80M |
| National Grid Pl | NGGTF | Utilities | 0.49% | $190.22M |
| Muenchener Rue-R | — | Financials | 0.48% | $184.17M |
| Air Liquide-Prim | — | Materials | 0.48% | $183.18M |
| Natwest Group Pl | RBSPF | Financials | 0.47% | $180.06M |
| Glencore PLC | GLCNF | Materials | 0.46% | $178.75M |
| Investor Ab-B | — | Financials | 0.46% | $176.28M |
| Industria De Diseno Textil | — | Consumer Discretionary | 0.45% | $173.55M |
| Vinci SA | — | Industrials | 0.43% | $164.13M |
| Soc Generale SA | — | Financials | 0.39% | $151.47M |
| Deutsche Bank-Rg | DB | Financials | 0.39% | $151.42M |
| Relx PLC | RLXXF | Industrials | 0.39% | $149.57M |
| Dhl Group | — | Industrials | 0.38% | $147.38M |
| Rheinmetall AG | — | Industrials | 0.38% | $144.94M |
| Hermes Intl | — | Consumer Discretionary | 0.38% | $144.83M |
| Volvo Ab-B | — | Consumer Discretionary | 0.37% | $141.78M |
| L'oreal SA | — | Consumer Staples | 0.35% | $135.21M |
| Prosus NV | — | Information Technology | 0.35% | $134.46M |
| Anglo Amer PLC | — | Materials | 0.35% | $133.00M |
| Essilorluxottica | — | Consumer Discretionary | 0.34% | $132.19M |
| Deutsche Boerse | — | Financials | 0.34% | $131.44M |
| Bayer AG-Reg | — | Health Care | 0.34% | $130.64M |
| Compass Group | — | Consumer Discretionary | 0.34% | $129.18M |
| Caixabank SA | — | Financials | 0.34% | $129.09M |
| Atlas Copco-A | — | Industrials | 0.33% | $128.46M |
| Argenx SE | — | Health Care | 0.33% | $126.98M |
| London Stock Ex | — | Financials | 0.33% | $126.67M |
| Standard Charter | — | Financials | 0.33% | $126.55M |
| Basf SE | — | Materials | 0.32% | $123.02M |
| Eni Spa | EIPAF | Energy | 0.32% | $122.66M |
| Swiss Re AG | — | Financials | 0.31% | $117.51M |
| Danone | — | Consumer Staples | 0.30% | $117.19M |
| Diageo PLC | DGEAF | Consumer Staples | 0.30% | $117.12M |
| Lonza Group -Reg | — | Materials | 0.30% | $116.64M |
| Generali | — | Financials | 0.30% | $115.71M |
| E.on SE | ENAKF | Utilities | 0.30% | $114.50M |
| Nordea Bank Abp | — | Financials | 0.30% | $114.21M |
| Rwe AG | — | Utilities | 0.29% | $111.28M |
| Nokia Oyj | NOKBF | Information Technology | 0.29% | $110.82M |
| Ferrari NV | RACE | Consumer Discretionary | 0.29% | $109.98M |
| Holcim Ltd. | — | Materials | 0.28% | $109.59M |
| Reckitt Benckise | — | Consumer Staples | 0.28% | $108.31M |
| Haleon PLC | HLNCF | Consumer Staples | 0.27% | $104.15M |
| Asm Intl NV | — | Information Technology | 0.27% | $103.31M |
| Saint Gobain | — | Materials | 0.26% | $101.28M |
| Dsv A/s | — | Industrials | 0.26% | $100.77M |
| Tesco PLC | — | Consumer Staples | 0.26% | $98.55M |
| Mercedes-Benz Gr | MBGAF | Consumer Discretionary | 0.25% | $98.12M |
| Galderma Group A | — | Health Care | 0.25% | $96.24M |
| Orange | FNCTF | Communication Services | 0.25% | $95.45M |
| Prysmian Spa | — | Industrials | 0.25% | $94.81M |
| Legrand SA | — | Industrials | 0.24% | $92.42M |
| 3i Group PLC | — | Financials | 0.24% | $91.81M |
| Sandvik Ab | — | Materials | 0.24% | $91.73M |
| Sse PLC | — | Utilities | 0.24% | $91.63M |
| Prudential PLC | PUKPF | Financials | 0.24% | $90.59M |
| Erste Group Bank | — | Financials | 0.23% | $87.59M |
VEURX Sector Allocation
Vanguard European Stock Index Fund holdings grouped by sector, by share of the portfolio's market value.
| Sector | Weight | Holdings |
|---|---|---|
| Financials | 24.9% | 196 |
| Industrials | 18.2% | 290 |
| Health Care | 10.9% | 90 |
| Information Technology | 9.2% | 88 |
| Consumer Staples | 8.3% | 81 |
| Consumer Discretionary | 7.1% | 137 |
| Materials | 6.6% | 109 |
| Energy | 4.8% | 34 |
| Utilities | 4.5% | 45 |
| Communication Services | 2.9% | 64 |
| Real Estate | 1.7% | 91 |
| Funds & ETFs | 0.8% | 2 |
| Equity — Other | 0.0% | 6 |
| Index | 0.0% | 3 |
| Unknown | 0.0% | 9 |
VEURX Country Allocation
Where Vanguard European Stock Index Fund's holdings are domiciled, by percentage of net assets (largest 15).
| Country | % of net assets |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 23.0% |
| France | 14.2% |
| Switzerland | 14.0% |
| Germany | 13.0% |
| Netherlands | 7.9% |
| Spain | 6.0% |
| Sweden | 5.8% |
| Italy | 5.6% |
| Denmark | 2.7% |
| Belgium | 1.9% |
| Finland | 1.5% |
| Norway | 1.4% |
| Poland | 1.0% |
| United States | 0.8% |
| Austria | 0.7% |
VEURX Portfolio Allocation
Asset-class allocation of Vanguard European Stock Index Fund by percentage of net assets, from the latest SEC N-PORT filing.
| Asset class | Allocation |
|---|---|
| Equity | 99.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | 0.8% |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.