VESRX Performance — Virtus SGA Emerging Markets Growth Fund, Class R6
Data updated: 2023-12-13
VESRX returned +10.95% over one year to Sep 2023. The annualised 3-year return is −4.59%. The fund trailed its Emerging Markets Equity category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $87, against $100 for the category, and to $111 over one year, against $113. Volatility over the past three years was 18.77% a year. In the 12 months to Sep 2023 the fund took in a net $389K, and assets reached $4.64M.
VESRX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus SGA Emerging Markets Growth Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Emerging Markets Equity category average over the same months.
| Period | VESRX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Oct 2022 – Sep 2023) | $111 | $113 |
| 3 years (Oct 2020 – Sep 2023) | $87 | $100 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Sep 2023) | $100 | $106 |
VESRX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Sep 2023, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +10.95% |
| 3 years (annualised) | −4.59% |
VESRX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus SGA Emerging Markets Growth Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2023 (Jan–Sep) | −0.53% |
| 2022 | −12.96% |
| 2021 | −14.35% |
| 2020 | +29.08% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +4.94% |
VESRX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +7.7% | −5.1% | +2.7% | +1.5% | −4.1% | +4.8% | +4.2% | −5.9% | −5.3% | — | — | — |
| 2022 | −0.6% | +1.9% | −5.3% | −8.5% | +0.4% | −5.0% | +2.9% | −1.6% | −7.9% | −2.6% | +15.7% | −1.0% |
| 2021 | −0.2% | +2.4% | −0.9% | +2.6% | −0.4% | −0.4% | −9.2% | +5.1% | −4.2% | −1.4% | −8.7% | +0.9% |
| 2020 | −2.1% | −3.0% | −14.3% | +10.3% | +4.3% | +5.8% | +7.8% | +5.3% | −2.0% | +1.4% | +10.7% | +4.3% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.1% | −2.8% | −0.9% | +3.4% | +1.0% | +4.2% |
VESRX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Oct 2020 – Sep 2023.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 18.77%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.48 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +15.72% (Nov 2022)
- Worst month: −9.24% (Jul 2021)
VESRX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus SGA Emerging Markets Growth Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $389K
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $134K
- Sales ÷ redemptions: -0.53×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $0 | −$47K | $47K |
| Aug 2023 | $6K | −$63K | $69K |
| Jul 2023 | $0 | −$21K | $21K |
| Jun 2023 | $0 | −$15K | $15K |
| May 2023 | $0 | −$5K | $5K |
| Apr 2023 | $184 | $0 | $184 |
| Mar 2023 | $7K | $0 | $7K |
| Feb 2023 | $3K | $0 | $3K |
| Jan 2023 | $118K | $0 | $118K |
| Dec 2022 | $450 | −$20 | $470 |
| Nov 2022 | $0 | −$100K | $100K |
| Oct 2022 | $0 | −$3K | $3K |
VESRX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus SGA Emerging Markets Growth Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2023-09-29 | $4.64M |
| 2023-06-30 | $5.13M |
| 2023-03-31 | $5.04M |
| 2022-12-30 | $4.68M |
| 2022-09-30 | $4.30M |
| 2022-06-30 | $4.61M |
| 2022-03-31 | $5.34M |
| 2021-12-31 | $5.57M |
| 2021-09-30 | $6.19M |
| 2021-06-30 | $6.78M |
| 2021-03-31 | $6.65M |
| 2020-12-31 | $6.44M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.