VELAX Performance — VELA Large Cap Plus Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-04

VELAX returned −27.61% year to date and −43.83% over one year to Jun 2026. Over one year the fund trailed its US Large Value category average: $100 grew to $56, against $121 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 7.88% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $857K, and assets reached $65.58M.

VELAX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in VELA Large Cap Plus Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Value category average over the same months.

PeriodVELAXCategory average
1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026)$56$121
3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026)$21$158
5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026)$7$165
Since data start (Oct 2020 – Jun 2026)$8$221

VELAX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD−27.61%
1 year−43.83%

3- and 5-year figures withheld: returns differ from sibling classes.

VELAX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of VELA Large Cap Plus Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jun)−27.61%
2025−41.06%
2024−38.23%
2023−37.54%
2022−50.06%
2021−19.24%
2020 (Oct–Dec)+15.31%

VELAX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026−4.2%−4.9%−9.9%−0.8%−5.0%−6.5%——————
2025−1.3%−5.7%−9.6%−6.9%−0.8%−2.2%−5.0%−2.1%−5.8%−4.4%−3.1%−4.4%
2024−3.6%−2.3%−2.4%−7.4%−2.7%−3.6%−3.1%−2.4%−4.1%−5.8%−1.4%−8.1%
2023−1.1%−7.3%−4.8%−2.9%−6.0%−0.8%−2.0%−6.4%−6.9%−6.9%+1.4%−2.2%
2022−6.1%−5.1%−1.6%−8.9%−4.4%−11.2%−0.8%−8.0%−11.8%+0.8%−0.3%−8.9%
2021−0.6%+7.7%+5.4%−0.7%−3.6%−5.6%−4.4%−2.7%−7.7%−1.0%−6.9%+0.1%
2020—————————−1.1%+12.4%+3.7%

VELAX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2025 – Jun 2026.

  • 1-year volatility (annualised): 7.88%
  • Best month: −0.77% (Apr 2026)
  • Worst month: −9.90% (Mar 2026)

VELAX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of VELA Large Cap Plus Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: −$857K
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $10.9M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.93×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jun 2026$69K$238K−$169K
May 2026$676K$1.4M−$677K
Apr 2026$251K$1.2M−$960K
Mar 2026$2.8M$3.0M−$125K
Feb 2026$282K$406K−$124K
Jan 2026$483K$438K$45K
Dec 2025$3.9M$1.4M$2.5M
Nov 2025$134K$427K−$293K
Oct 2025$516K$840K−$324K
Sep 2025$171K$2.2M−$2.0M
Aug 2025$286K$158K$128K
Jul 2025$1.3M$241K$1.1M

VELAX Assets Under Management

Net assets of VELA Large Cap Plus Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-06-30$65.58M
2026-03-31$65.40M
2025-12-31$68.50M
2025-09-30$69.03M
2025-06-30$68.14M
2025-03-31$66.90M
2024-12-31$70.50M
2024-09-30$71.92M
2024-06-30$67.12M
2024-03-31$65.80M
2023-12-31$60.56M
2023-09-30$55.70M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.