VCGAX Performance — Systematic Core Fund
Data updated: 2026-09-28
VCGAX returned +7.03% year to date and +22.77% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +20.48% over 3 years and +11.24% over 5 years. The fund beat its US Large Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $175, against $165 for the category, and to $123 over one year, against $122. Volatility over the past three years was 13.00% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund lost a net $113.5M, and assets reached $680.22M.
VCGAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Systematic Core Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | VCGAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $123 | $122 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $175 | $165 |
| 5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026) | $170 | $164 |
| Since data start (Sep 2019 – May 2026) | $266 | $229 |
VCGAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +7.03% |
| 1 year | +22.77% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +20.48% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +11.24% |
VCGAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Systematic Core Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | +7.03% |
| 2025 | +14.77% |
| 2024 | +23.12% |
| 2023 | +24.00% |
| 2022 | −18.72% |
| 2021 | +26.25% |
| 2020 | +23.22% |
| 2019 (Sep–Dec) | +12.01% |
VCGAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.3% | −1.2% | −4.4% | +9.6% | +3.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +3.0% | −1.8% | −5.5% | −1.0% | +5.8% | +4.4% | +2.0% | +2.6% | +2.8% | +1.0% | +1.0% | +0.2% |
| 2024 | +1.4% | +5.4% | +3.4% | −4.7% | +4.8% | +2.9% | +1.9% | +2.1% | +1.8% | −0.9% | +6.6% | −3.0% |
| 2023 | +6.8% | −2.4% | +2.2% | +1.0% | −0.4% | +7.0% | +3.3% | −1.6% | −4.5% | −2.6% | +8.6% | +5.2% |
| 2022 | −5.9% | −2.7% | +2.8% | −8.2% | 0.0% | −8.3% | +8.9% | −4.0% | −9.1% | +8.3% | +5.6% | −5.8% |
| 2021 | −0.2% | +2.7% | +4.0% | +5.2% | +0.7% | +2.0% | +1.9% | +2.9% | −4.8% | +6.3% | −1.1% | +4.4% |
| 2020 | 0.0% | −7.8% | −12.8% | +13.8% | +5.8% | +2.4% | +5.8% | +6.7% | −3.5% | −2.1% | +11.7% | +4.4% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.9% | +2.5% | +3.8% | +3.3% |
VCGAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 13.00%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 1.23 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +9.55% (Apr 2026)
- Worst month: −5.54% (Mar 2025)
VCGAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Systematic Core Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$113.5M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $62.9M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.36×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $167K | $9.9M | −$9.8M |
| Apr 2026 | $208K | $11.6M | −$11.4M |
| Mar 2026 | $43.1M | $31.3M | $11.8M |
| Feb 2026 | $126K | $15.8M | −$15.7M |
| Jan 2026 | $147K | $26.3M | −$26.1M |
| Dec 2025 | $4.3M | $17.7M | −$13.5M |
| Nov 2025 | $135K | $9.0M | −$8.8M |
| Oct 2025 | $407K | $10.8M | −$10.4M |
| Sep 2025 | $260K | $18.6M | −$18.3M |
| Aug 2025 | $237K | $10.5M | −$10.3M |
| Jul 2025 | $3.3M | $11.4M | −$8.0M |
| Jun 2025 | $10.5M | $3.6M | $6.9M |
VCGAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Systematic Core Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | $680.22M |
| 2026-02-28 | $682.58M |
| 2025-11-30 | $742.00M |
| 2025-08-31 | $744.49M |
| 2025-05-31 | $692.09M |
| 2025-02-28 | $597.75M |
| 2024-11-30 | $630.85M |
| 2024-08-31 | $606.81M |
| 2024-05-31 | $585.44M |
| 2024-02-29 | $594.56M |
| 2023-11-30 | $550.54M |
| 2023-08-31 | $560.00M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.