VARIX Performance — Virtus Rampart Sector Trend Fund, Class I
Data updated: 2020-12-11
VARIX returned −2.33% over one year to Sep 2020. Over one year the fund trailed its US Blend category average: $100 grew to $98, against $104 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 21.23% a year. In the 12 months to Sep 2020 the fund took in a net $114.1M, and assets reached $128.69M.
VARIX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus Rampart Sector Trend Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | VARIX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Oct 2019 – Sep 2020) | $98 | $104 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Sep 2020) | $101 | $105 |
VARIX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Sep 2020, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | −2.33% |
VARIX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus Rampart Sector Trend Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2020 (Jan–Sep) | −8.43% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +10.38% |
VARIX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | +0.8% | −7.9% | −14.7% | +1.3% | +2.2% | +1.1% | +6.6% | +7.4% | −3.4% | — | — | — |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.5% | 0.0% | +1.9% | +1.3% | +2.2% | +3.0% |
VARIX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Oct 2019 – Sep 2020.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 21.23%
- Best month: +7.42% (Aug 2020)
- Worst month: −14.71% (Mar 2020)
VARIX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus Rampart Sector Trend Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $114.1M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $24.3M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: -0.27×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2020 | $456K | −$6.3M | $6.7M |
| Aug 2020 | $564K | −$15.1M | $15.6M |
| Jul 2020 | $4.1M | −$10.4M | $14.5M |
| Jun 2020 | $1.3M | −$7.1M | $8.4M |
| May 2020 | $1.0M | −$4.5M | $5.6M |
| Apr 2020 | $1.6M | −$9.1M | $10.8M |
| Mar 2020 | $5.7M | −$12.6M | $18.3M |
| Feb 2020 | $1.8M | −$4.8M | $6.6M |
| Jan 2020 | $1.5M | −$5.0M | $6.5M |
| Dec 2019 | $3.7M | −$4.5M | $8.2M |
| Nov 2019 | $1.3M | −$4.4M | $5.7M |
| Oct 2019 | $1.4M | −$5.9M | $7.3M |
VARIX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus Rampart Sector Trend Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2020-09-30 | $128.69M |
| 2020-06-30 | $141.04M |
| 2020-03-31 | $151.35M |
| 2019-12-31 | $206.33M |
| 2019-09-30 | $204.00M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.