VAPAX Performance — Virtus FORT Trend Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2023-08-25
VAPAX returned −51.00% over one year to Jun 2023. Over one year the fund trailed its US Growth category average: $100 grew to $49, against $120 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 10.03% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2023 the fund took in a net $45.1M, and assets reached $93.07M.
VAPAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus FORT Trend Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Growth category average over the same months.
| Period | VAPAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2022 – Jun 2023) | $49 | $120 |
| 3 years (Jul 2020 – Jun 2023) | $13 | $124 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2023) | $5 | $137 |
VAPAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2023, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | −51.00% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: not verified.
VAPAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus FORT Trend Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2023 (Jan–Jun) | −31.24% |
| 2022 | −54.87% |
| 2021 | −48.24% |
| 2020 | −54.81% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | −26.20% |
VAPAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | −7.5% | −2.6% | −10.3% | −6.1% | −5.6% | −4.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | −7.3% | −4.7% | −5.8% | −7.6% | −6.7% | −11.8% | −6.2% | −4.4% | −1.0% | −6.6% | −10.8% | −3.5% |
| 2021 | −6.1% | −6.5% | −4.5% | −5.5% | −5.2% | −5.4% | −3.9% | −5.6% | −7.8% | −2.7% | −3.3% | −7.4% |
| 2020 | −5.8% | −13.1% | −21.2% | −4.4% | −3.3% | −5.0% | −1.1% | +0.5% | −4.8% | −6.5% | −5.4% | −4.6% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | −5.8% | −7.1% | −4.2% | −5.0% | −4.0% | −3.4% |
VAPAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2022 – Jun 2023.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 10.03%
- Best month: −1.04% (Sep 2022)
- Worst month: −10.83% (Nov 2022)
VAPAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus FORT Trend Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $45.1M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $8.1M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: -0.22×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $192K | −$8.7M | $8.9M |
| May 2023 | $154K | −$3.7M | $3.8M |
| Apr 2023 | $158K | −$1.2M | $1.3M |
| Mar 2023 | $263K | −$2.8M | $3.1M |
| Feb 2023 | $344K | −$2.4M | $2.7M |
| Jan 2023 | $440K | −$3.4M | $3.9M |
| Dec 2022 | $765K | −$3.1M | $3.9M |
| Nov 2022 | $1.4M | −$1.9M | $3.3M |
| Oct 2022 | $1.7M | −$2.1M | $3.7M |
| Sep 2022 | $742K | −$2.6M | $3.3M |
| Aug 2022 | $1.2M | −$2.5M | $3.7M |
| Jul 2022 | $769K | −$2.7M | $3.5M |
VAPAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus FORT Trend Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2023-06-30 | $93.07M |
| 2023-03-31 | $105.38M |
| 2022-12-30 | $117.72M |
| 2022-09-30 | $127.20M |
| 2022-06-30 | $125.92M |
| 2022-03-31 | $144.84M |
| 2021-12-31 | $152.84M |
| 2021-09-30 | $156.41M |
| 2021-06-30 | $167.69M |
| 2021-03-31 | $178.96M |
| 2020-12-31 | $191.94M |
| 2020-09-30 | $206.79M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.