VAADX Performance — Virtus Convertible Fund, Class R6
Data updated: 2026-08-28
VAADX returned +20.51% year to date and +38.46% over one year to Jun 2026. The annualised 3-year return is +19.85%. The fund beat its Preferred & Convertible category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $172, against $155 for the category, and to $138 over one year, against $128. Volatility over the past three years was 12.87% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $59.7M, and assets reached $1.71B.
VAADX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus Convertible Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Preferred & Convertible category average over the same months.
| Period | VAADX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $138 | $128 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $172 | $155 |
| Since data start (Feb 2022 – Jun 2026) | $162 | $145 |
VAADX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +20.51% |
| 1 year | +38.46% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +19.85% |
VAADX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus Convertible Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +20.51% |
| 2025 | +22.46% |
| 2024 | +14.23% |
| 2023 | +8.50% |
| 2022 (Feb–Dec) | −11.44% |
VAADX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +4.5% | +1.4% | −3.4% | +11.0% | +5.3% | +0.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +3.1% | −2.8% | −3.5% | +0.9% | +4.2% | +4.8% | +2.6% | +3.3% | +5.2% | +4.5% | −0.6% | −0.8% |
| 2024 | −1.4% | +2.1% | +2.5% | −3.5% | +3.1% | +0.8% | +1.2% | +2.1% | +2.1% | +0.5% | +9.1% | −4.7% |
| 2023 | +4.5% | −2.1% | +0.4% | −1.0% | −0.3% | +4.8% | +1.7% | −2.6% | −3.2% | −4.5% | +5.9% | +5.2% |
| 2022 | — | −0.1% | +1.8% | −7.2% | −2.9% | −5.9% | +5.5% | +0.7% | −5.7% | +3.8% | +1.6% | −2.8% |
VAADX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 12.87%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 1.19 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +10.97% (Apr 2026)
- Worst month: −4.67% (Dec 2024)
VAADX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus Convertible Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $59.7M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $444.3M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.16×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $40.7M | $28.5M | $12.2M |
| May 2026 | $27.4M | $37.5M | −$10.1M |
| Apr 2026 | $33.2M | $35.6M | −$2.4M |
| Mar 2026 | $23.2M | $31.1M | −$7.9M |
| Feb 2026 | $21.2M | $31.2M | −$10.0M |
| Jan 2026 | $41.9M | $28.0M | $14.0M |
| Dec 2025 | $150.9M | $48.8M | $102.1M |
| Nov 2025 | $22.7M | $23.6M | −$855K |
| Oct 2025 | $24.4M | $58.3M | −$33.9M |
| Sep 2025 | $29.6M | $23.1M | $6.5M |
| Aug 2025 | $14.9M | $18.1M | −$3.1M |
| Jul 2025 | $14.1M | $20.9M | −$6.8M |
VAADX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus Convertible Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $1.71B |
| 2026-03-31 | $1.46B |
| 2025-12-31 | $1.43B |
| 2025-09-30 | $1.45B |
| 2025-06-30 | $1.31B |
| 2025-03-31 | $1.25B |
| 2024-12-31 | $1.35B |
| 2024-09-30 | $1.31B |
| 2024-06-28 | $1.29B |
| 2024-03-28 | $1.36B |
| 2023-12-29 | $1.38B |
| 2023-09-29 | $1.45B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.