VAACX Performance — Virtus Rampart Multi-Asset Trend Fund, Class C
Data updated: 2020-12-11
VAACX returned −12.13% over one year to Sep 2020. Over one year the fund trailed its International Blend category average: $100 grew to $88, against $105 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 10.76% a year. In the 12 months to Sep 2020 the fund took in a net $21.3M, and assets reached $36.87M.
VAACX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus Rampart Multi-Asset Trend Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the International Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | VAACX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Oct 2019 – Sep 2020) | $88 | $105 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Sep 2020) | $86 | $105 |
VAACX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Sep 2020, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | −12.13% |
VAACX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus Rampart Multi-Asset Trend Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2020 (Jan–Sep) | −12.65% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | −1.76% |
VAACX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | −1.3% | −5.1% | −8.3% | −0.4% | +0.3% | −0.7% | +3.2% | +2.0% | −2.5% | — | — | — |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | −1.5% | −0.3% | −0.6% | −0.1% | −0.6% | +1.2% |
VAACX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Oct 2019 – Sep 2020.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 10.76%
- Best month: +3.16% (Jul 2020)
- Worst month: −8.26% (Mar 2020)
VAACX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus Rampart Multi-Asset Trend Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $21.3M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $4.5M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: -0.27×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2020 | $359K | −$2.0M | $2.3M |
| Aug 2020 | $365K | −$1.5M | $1.8M |
| Jul 2020 | $1.1M | −$2.3M | $3.4M |
| Jun 2020 | $227K | −$1.0M | $1.3M |
| May 2020 | $291K | −$1.1M | $1.4M |
| Apr 2020 | $319K | −$700K | $1.0M |
| Mar 2020 | $201K | −$1.3M | $1.5M |
| Feb 2020 | $151K | −$1.3M | $1.5M |
| Jan 2020 | $198K | −$1.5M | $1.6M |
| Dec 2019 | $697K | −$1.4M | $2.1M |
| Nov 2019 | $282K | −$1.3M | $1.6M |
| Oct 2019 | $264K | −$1.5M | $1.8M |
VAACX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus Rampart Multi-Asset Trend Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2020-09-30 | $36.87M |
| 2020-06-30 | $38.53M |
| 2020-03-31 | $39.66M |
| 2019-12-31 | $48.33M |
| 2019-09-30 | $49.82M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.