UXI Performance — ProShares Ultra Industrials
Data updated: 2026-08-14
UXI returned +20.64% year to date and +38.86% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +38.35% over 3 years and +11.44% over 5 years. The fund beat its Trading - Leveraged category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $265, against $173 for the category, and to $139 over one year, against $137. Volatility over the past three years was 33.71% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund lost a net $2.8M, and assets reached $28.45M.
UXI Growth of $100
What $100 invested in ProShares Ultra Industrials grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Trading - Leveraged category average over the same months.
| Period | UXI | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $139 | $137 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $265 | $173 |
| 5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026) | $172 | $155 |
| Since data start (Sep 2019 – May 2026) | $302 | $181 |
UXI Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +20.64% |
| 1 year | +38.86% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +38.35% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +11.44% |
UXI Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of ProShares Ultra Industrials, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | +20.64% |
| 2025 | +29.07% |
| 2024 | +26.11% |
| 2023 | +27.22% |
| 2022 | −32.83% |
| 2021 | +34.54% |
| 2020 | +16.20% |
| 2019 (Sep–Dec) | +14.96% |
UXI Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +13.0% | +14.0% | −17.0% | +15.5% | −2.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +9.5% | −3.5% | −7.9% | −2.0% | +17.4% | +6.6% | +5.4% | −0.7% | +3.3% | +0.2% | −2.3% | +1.9% |
| 2024 | −2.5% | +14.2% | +8.3% | −7.7% | +2.5% | −2.5% | +9.1% | +4.8% | +6.1% | −3.2% | +14.6% | −15.9% |
| 2023 | +9.9% | −3.7% | −1.1% | −3.1% | −7.0% | +22.7% | +5.2% | −4.7% | −12.2% | −6.6% | +17.5% | +13.7% |
| 2022 | −13.2% | −7.2% | +5.8% | −15.9% | −1.6% | −16.7% | +22.7% | −7.2% | −20.4% | +23.0% | +12.6% | −8.9% |
| 2021 | −8.2% | +13.5% | +12.6% | +8.8% | +2.8% | −1.3% | +2.5% | +3.3% | −13.1% | +10.8% | −7.8% | +10.5% |
| 2020 | −1.3% | −17.5% | −38.7% | +20.7% | +13.6% | +3.2% | +9.9% | +14.0% | −2.5% | −3.7% | +33.3% | +4.9% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +3.5% | +1.5% | +9.0% | +0.4% |
UXI Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 33.71%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 1.00 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +22.74% (Jun 2023)
- Worst month: −16.98% (Mar 2026)
UXI Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of ProShares Ultra Industrials, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$2.8M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $4.2M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.60×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $0 | $2.7M | −$2.7M |
| Apr 2026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mar 2026 | $0 | $544K | −$544K |
| Feb 2026 | $0 | $548K | −$548K |
| Jan 2026 | $0 | $480K | −$480K |
| Dec 2025 | $4.2M | $2.7M | $1.4M |
| Nov 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Oct 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sep 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Aug 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jul 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jun 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
UXI Assets Under Management
Net assets of ProShares Ultra Industrials by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | $28.45M |
| 2026-02-28 | $33.98M |
| 2025-11-30 | $25.49M |
| 2025-08-31 | $25.27M |
| 2025-05-31 | $22.69M |
| 2025-02-28 | $23.36M |
| 2024-11-30 | $27.58M |
| 2024-08-31 | $22.32M |
| 2024-05-31 | $23.30M |
| 2024-02-29 | $20.83M |
| 2023-11-30 | $15.22M |
| 2023-08-31 | $21.84M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.