USBAX Performance — Victory Ultra Short-Term Bond Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-09-29
USBAX returned +1.98% year to date and +4.05% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +5.25% over 3 years and +3.56% over 5 years. The fund trailed its Trading - Leveraged category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $117, against $136 for the category, and to $104 over one year, against $105. Volatility over the past three years was 0.68% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund took in a net $11.2M, and assets reached $295.23M.
USBAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Victory Ultra Short-Term Bond Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Trading - Leveraged category average over the same months.
| Period | USBAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026) | $104 | $105 |
| 3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026) | $117 | $136 |
| 5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026) | $119 | $130 |
| Since data start (Apr 2020 – Jul 2026) | $123 | $179 |
USBAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +1.98% |
| 1 year | +4.05% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +5.25% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +3.56% |
USBAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Victory Ultra Short-Term Bond Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jul) | +1.98% |
| 2025 | +4.95% |
| 2024 | +5.91% |
| 2023 | +6.18% |
| 2022 | −0.91% |
| 2021 | +0.58% |
| 2020 (Apr–Dec) | +2.90% |
USBAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.3% | +0.4% | −0.1% | +0.3% | +0.4% | +0.3% | +0.2% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +0.5% | +0.5% | +0.3% | +0.3% | +0.5% | +0.5% | +0.3% | +0.6% | +0.4% | +0.3% | +0.4% | +0.4% |
| 2024 | +0.6% | +0.4% | +0.5% | +0.2% | +0.7% | +0.4% | +0.6% | +0.7% | +0.6% | +0.2% | +0.4% | +0.3% |
| 2023 | +1.0% | +0.2% | +0.1% | +0.6% | +0.2% | +0.5% | +0.6% | +0.5% | +0.3% | +0.2% | +0.9% | +0.9% |
| 2022 | −0.2% | −0.3% | −0.6% | −0.3% | −0.1% | −0.7% | +0.5% | +0.1% | −0.4% | +0.1% | +0.7% | +0.5% |
| 2021 | +0.3% | +0.1% | +0.1% | +0.2% | +0.1% | +0.1% | +0.1% | +0.1% | +0.1% | −0.1% | −0.1% | +0.1% |
| 2020 | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +0.8% | +0.5% | +0.1% | +0.3% | +0.6% | +0.5% |
USBAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 0.68%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 1.11 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +0.93% (Dec 2023)
- Worst month: −0.05% (Mar 2026)
USBAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Victory Ultra Short-Term Bond Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $11.2M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $233.8M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.05×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $14.9M | $22.8M | −$7.9M |
| Jun 2026 | $17.9M | $15.3M | $2.7M |
| May 2026 | $30.3M | $26.0M | $4.3M |
| Apr 2026 | $17.8M | $20.6M | −$2.8M |
| Mar 2026 | $16.9M | $16.1M | $801K |
| Feb 2026 | $18.7M | $13.8M | $4.8M |
| Jan 2026 | $17.3M | $14.3M | $3.0M |
| Dec 2025 | $20.1M | $28.4M | −$8.4M |
| Nov 2025 | $16.4M | $24.0M | −$7.6M |
| Oct 2025 | $36.1M | $11.2M | $24.9M |
| Sep 2025 | $8.5M | $12.7M | −$4.2M |
| Aug 2025 | $18.8M | $17.3M | $1.5M |
USBAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Victory Ultra Short-Term Bond Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $295.23M |
| 2026-04-30 | $296.56M |
| 2026-01-31 | $294.65M |
| 2025-10-31 | $307.31M |
| 2025-07-31 | $284.74M |
| 2025-04-30 | $284.43M |
| 2025-01-31 | $278.82M |
| 2024-10-31 | $264.46M |
| 2024-07-31 | $272.15M |
| 2024-04-30 | $294.70M |
| 2024-01-31 | $301.75M |
| 2023-10-31 | $328.94M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.