UPV Performance — ProShares Ultra FTSE Europe
Data updated: 2026-08-14
UPV returned +9.93% year to date and +31.85% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +26.75% over 3 years and +8.55% over 5 years. Against its Trading - Leveraged category average the fund came out ahead over three years but behind over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $204, against $173 for the category, and to $132 over one year, against $137. Volatility over the past three years was 27.20% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund took in a net $3.0M, and assets reached $14.28M.
UPV Growth of $100
What $100 invested in ProShares Ultra FTSE Europe grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Trading - Leveraged category average over the same months.
| Period | UPV | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $132 | $137 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $204 | $173 |
| 5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026) | $151 | $155 |
| Since data start (Sep 2019 – May 2026) | $237 | $181 |
UPV Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +9.93% |
| 1 year | +31.85% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +26.75% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +8.55% |
UPV Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of ProShares Ultra FTSE Europe, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | +9.93% |
| 2025 | +68.30% |
| 2024 | −4.47% |
| 2023 | +32.14% |
| 2022 | −36.45% |
| 2021 | +32.29% |
| 2020 | −3.50% |
| 2019 (Sep–Dec) | +25.17% |
UPV Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +8.9% | +5.6% | −16.7% | +10.8% | +3.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +12.3% | +7.5% | 0.0% | +5.7% | +10.0% | +4.2% | −5.4% | +7.0% | +3.3% | +0.7% | +2.5% | +6.6% |
| 2024 | −3.1% | +4.1% | +7.1% | −5.7% | +12.5% | −6.5% | +4.3% | +6.5% | +0.3% | −11.3% | −4.2% | −6.1% |
| 2023 | +19.3% | −4.0% | +4.0% | +7.8% | −10.6% | +7.9% | +5.2% | −8.7% | −9.4% | −6.9% | +19.4% | +10.3% |
| 2022 | −7.3% | −10.8% | −1.0% | −12.4% | +4.1% | −19.7% | +9.4% | −15.0% | −19.5% | +16.1% | +27.2% | −4.1% |
| 2021 | −2.1% | +5.0% | +6.5% | +9.5% | +8.8% | −3.0% | +3.5% | +3.4% | −10.8% | +10.1% | −9.8% | +10.3% |
| 2020 | −6.5% | −15.9% | −35.6% | +11.7% | +11.3% | +7.0% | +7.1% | +8.5% | −6.6% | −11.0% | +34.8% | +10.0% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +4.8% | +7.3% | +2.3% | +8.9% |
UPV Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 27.20%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.82 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +19.41% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −16.65% (Mar 2026)
UPV Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of ProShares Ultra FTSE Europe, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $3.0M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $12.0M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.33×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Apr 2026 | $983K | $0 | $983K |
| Mar 2026 | $0 | $879K | −$879K |
| Feb 2026 | $2.0M | $0 | $2.0M |
| Jan 2026 | $919K | $0 | $919K |
| Dec 2025 | $8.1M | $8.1M | −$3K |
| Nov 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Oct 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sep 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Aug 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jul 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jun 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
UPV Assets Under Management
Net assets of ProShares Ultra FTSE Europe by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | $14.28M |
| 2026-02-28 | $14.99M |
| 2025-11-30 | $9.81M |
| 2025-08-31 | $9.25M |
| 2025-05-31 | $8.80M |
| 2025-02-28 | $4.28M |
| 2024-11-30 | $4.40M |
| 2024-08-31 | $4.50M |
| 2024-05-31 | $5.02M |
| 2024-02-29 | $4.43M |
| 2023-11-30 | $4.01M |
| 2023-08-31 | $4.53M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.