UMPSX Performance — UltraMid-Cap ProFund, Service Class

Data updated: 2026-10-13

UMPSX returned +23.94% year to date and +32.74% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +14.03% over 3 years and +5.57% over 5 years. The fund beat its Trading - Leveraged category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $148, against $136 for the category, and to $133 over one year, against $105. Volatility over the past three years was 32.03% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund took in a net $590K, and assets reached $46.96M.

UMPSX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in UltraMid-Cap ProFund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Trading - Leveraged category average over the same months.

PeriodUMPSXCategory average
1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026)$133$105
3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026)$148$136
5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026)$131$130
Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jul 2026)$198$147

UMPSX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+23.94%
1 year+32.74%
3 years (annualised)+14.03%
5 years (annualised)+5.57%

UMPSX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of UltraMid-Cap ProFund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jul)+23.94%
2025+2.54%
2024+15.98%
2023+21.13%
2022−32.70%
2021+46.00%
2020+4.14%
2019 (Aug–Dec)+8.42%

UMPSX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+7.5%+7.5%−11.4%+15.4%+4.2%+6.5%−5.5%—————
2025+7.0%−9.2%−11.7%−7.0%+10.0%+6.5%+2.6%+6.1%+0.2%−1.8%+3.3%−0.6%
2024−4.3%+11.2%+10.6%−12.6%+8.1%−3.9%+10.8%−1.3%+1.3%−2.2%+17.3%−14.6%
2023+18.2%−4.4%−7.5%−2.3%−7.2%+18.0%+7.5%−6.5%−11.0%−11.3%+16.5%+17.0%
2022−14.5%+1.6%+1.9%−14.3%+0.3%−19.4%+22.0%−6.9%−18.4%+20.6%+11.2%−11.6%
2021+2.3%+13.4%+8.8%+8.7%−0.1%−2.5%+0.1%+3.5%−8.2%+11.7%−6.3%+9.7%
2020−5.7%−18.8%−42.9%+26.9%+13.5%+1.0%+8.8%+6.7%−7.1%+3.8%+29.6%+12.9%
2019———————−9.0%+5.6%+1.6%+5.6%+5.2%

UMPSX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 32.03%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.30 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +17.31% (Nov 2024)
  • Worst month: −14.59% (Dec 2024)

UMPSX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of UltraMid-Cap ProFund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $590K
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $113.3M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.01×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jul 2026$14.9M$14.2M$653K
Jun 2026$12.5M$11.1M$1.4M
May 2026$10.4M$9.0M$1.4M
Apr 2026$9.3M$4.7M$4.5M
Mar 2026$9.9M$11.0M−$1.1M
Feb 2026$10.9M$14.7M−$3.8M
Jan 2026$8.8M$8.4M$411K
Dec 2025$7.8M$9.2M−$1.4M
Nov 2025$6.5M$6.9M−$362K
Oct 2025$7.9M$4.4M$3.6M
Sep 2025$7.5M$8.0M−$489K
Aug 2025$6.9M$11.2M−$4.2M

UMPSX Assets Under Management

Net assets of UltraMid-Cap ProFund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-07-31$46.96M
2026-04-30$41.53M
2026-01-31$38.45M
2025-10-31$36.29M
2025-07-31$36.35M
2025-04-30$28.45M
2025-01-31$44.48M
2024-10-31$44.22M
2024-07-31$47.31M
2024-04-30$39.79M
2024-01-31$40.43M
2023-10-31$28.16M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.