UMDD Performance — ProShares UltraPro MidCap400
Data updated: 2026-08-14
UMDD returned +34.73% year to date and +66.93% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +30.03% over 3 years and +1.88% over 5 years. The fund beat its Trading - Leveraged category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $220, against $173 for the category, and to $167 over one year, against $137. Volatility over the past three years was 50.22% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund lost a net $9.2M, and assets reached $31.93M.
UMDD Growth of $100
What $100 invested in ProShares UltraPro MidCap400 grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Trading - Leveraged category average over the same months.
| Period | UMDD | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $167 | $137 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $220 | $173 |
| 5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026) | $110 | $155 |
| Since data start (Sep 2019 – May 2026) | $187 | $181 |
UMDD Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +34.73% |
| 1 year | +66.93% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +30.03% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +1.88% |
UMDD Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of ProShares UltraPro MidCap400, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | +34.73% |
| 2025 | −2.91% |
| 2024 | +19.96% |
| 2023 | +26.82% |
| 2022 | −49.49% |
| 2021 | +72.94% |
| 2020 | −17.52% |
| 2019 (Sep–Dec) | +30.21% |
UMDD Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +11.2% | +11.4% | −17.1% | +23.8% | +6.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +10.3% | −13.7% | −17.4% | −13.1% | +14.7% | +9.7% | +3.4% | +8.7% | +0.1% | −3.1% | +4.7% | −1.0% |
| 2024 | −6.6% | +16.8% | +16.1% | −18.5% | +11.8% | −6.0% | +16.0% | −2.8% | +1.9% | −3.5% | +26.4% | −21.3% |
| 2023 | +28.1% | −6.7% | −11.8% | −3.7% | −10.8% | +27.5% | +11.4% | −9.9% | −16.3% | −16.9% | +25.1% | +26.0% |
| 2022 | −21.2% | +2.0% | +2.0% | −21.1% | −0.8% | −28.6% | +34.1% | −10.7% | −27.0% | +31.2% | +16.2% | −17.3% |
| 2021 | +3.2% | +20.6% | +12.6% | +13.4% | −0.3% | −3.7% | 0.0% | +5.3% | −12.1% | +18.0% | −9.4% | +14.5% |
| 2020 | −8.4% | −27.3% | −63.5% | +38.2% | +19.2% | −0.5% | +13.1% | +10.4% | −10.9% | +5.4% | +46.9% | +20.1% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +8.6% | +2.4% | +8.5% | +8.0% |
UMDD Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 50.22%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.51 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +27.50% (Jun 2023)
- Worst month: −21.28% (Dec 2024)
UMDD Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of ProShares UltraPro MidCap400, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$9.2M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $1.6M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.15×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $0 | $2.0M | −$2.0M |
| Apr 2026 | $0 | $1.6M | −$1.6M |
| Mar 2026 | $1.1M | $1.0M | $66K |
| Feb 2026 | $0 | $1.2M | −$1.2M |
| Jan 2026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dec 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nov 2025 | $0 | $1.0M | −$1.0M |
| Oct 2025 | $0 | $764K | −$764K |
| Sep 2025 | $0 | $1.0M | −$1.0M |
| Aug 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jul 2025 | $247K | $1.7M | −$1.4M |
| Jun 2025 | $217K | $435K | −$218K |
UMDD Assets Under Management
Net assets of ProShares UltraPro MidCap400 by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | $31.93M |
| 2026-02-28 | $32.86M |
| 2025-11-30 | $27.93M |
| 2025-08-31 | $30.41M |
| 2025-05-31 | $26.19M |
| 2025-02-28 | $34.14M |
| 2024-11-30 | $46.41M |
| 2024-08-31 | $34.39M |
| 2024-05-31 | $33.01M |
| 2024-02-29 | $30.69M |
| 2023-11-30 | $25.18M |
| 2023-08-31 | $29.38M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.