UMBMX Performance — Carillon Scout Mid Cap Fund, Class I

Data updated: 2026-08-27

UMBMX returned +16.92% year to date and +26.47% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +20.36% over 3 years and +9.84% over 5 years. The fund beat its US Mid-Cap Growth category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $174, against $152 for the category, and to $126 over one year, against $118. Volatility over the past three years was 15.69% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $634.7M, and assets reached $4.27B.

UMBMX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Carillon Scout Mid Cap Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Growth category average over the same months.

PeriodUMBMXCategory average
1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026)$126$118
3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026)$174$152
5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026)$160$129
Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jun 2026)$235$200

UMBMX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+16.92%
1 year+26.47%
3 years (annualised)+20.36%
5 years (annualised)+9.84%

UMBMX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Carillon Scout Mid Cap Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jun)+16.92%
2025+15.44%
2024+23.06%
2023+12.73%
2022−17.26%
2021+15.90%
2020+27.25%
2019 (Aug–Dec)+2.85%

UMBMX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+4.2%+6.6%−6.0%+7.2%+1.0%+3.6%——————
2025+5.3%−2.9%−5.1%−0.7%+6.6%+3.8%+0.7%+3.2%+2.1%−0.5%+2.6%−0.2%
2024−0.9%+9.1%+4.6%−5.6%+3.6%−0.2%+3.8%+1.9%+2.1%−0.1%+10.3%−6.4%
2023+6.7%−3.1%−1.4%+0.1%−2.6%+8.1%+3.2%−3.6%−4.1%−4.9%+9.9%+5.3%
2022−7.0%+2.4%+4.3%−7.5%0.0%−10.2%+6.2%−3.0%−8.4%+6.7%+4.4%−4.6%
20210.0%+7.4%+1.0%+3.8%−0.3%+0.1%+0.6%+1.5%−3.5%+6.8%−4.9%+3.1%
2020−0.8%−9.1%−17.1%+13.9%+8.8%+3.4%+6.5%+4.6%−2.0%+0.7%+12.9%+7.0%
2019———————−3.1%+1.2%+1.1%+1.7%+2.0%

UMBMX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 15.69%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 1.01 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +10.35% (Nov 2024)
  • Worst month: −6.42% (Dec 2024)

UMBMX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Carillon Scout Mid Cap Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $634.7M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $1.5B
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.74×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jun 2026$68.6M$51.3M$17.3M
May 2026$63.2M$55.4M$7.8M
Apr 2026$101.4M$61.5M$39.9M
Mar 2026$584.7M$229.5M$355.2M
Feb 2026$85.5M$53.0M$32.5M
Jan 2026$80.4M$64.7M$15.7M
Dec 2025$334.2M$82.5M$251.6M
Nov 2025$29.5M$46.3M−$16.8M
Oct 2025$45.8M$53.1M−$7.3M
Sep 2025$28.0M$43.0M−$15.0M
Aug 2025$26.7M$44.4M−$17.7M
Jul 2025$44.7M$73.3M−$28.5M

UMBMX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Carillon Scout Mid Cap Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-06-30$4.27B
2026-03-31$3.75B
2025-12-31$3.21B
2025-09-30$3.22B
2025-06-30$3.09B
2025-03-31$2.93B
2024-12-31$3.06B
2024-09-30$3.15B
2024-06-30$3.13B
2024-03-31$3.45B
2023-12-31$3.35B
2023-10-31$3.05B

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.