UIVPX Fees and Costs — MFS Intrinsic Value Fund, Class R3
Data updated: 2026-10-13
The net expense ratio is 0.94%: a 0.60% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 5.11% other expenses, less a 5.02% fee waiver. There are no sales loads or redemption fees. In fiscal 2026 the fund paid $209 in broker commissions, 0.0045% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 36%.
UIVPX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of UIVPX. Prospectus, as of July 31, 2025.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.60% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.25% |
| Other expenses | 5.11% |
| Gross expense ratio | 5.96% |
| Fee waiver | −5.02% |
| Net expense ratio | 0.94% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 0.00% |
| Max deferred load | 0.00% |
| Redemption fee | — |
UIVPX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in UIVPX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $591 over 5 years, cutting the return by 0.99% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.94%) | $99 | $308 | $535 |
| Trading costs (broker commissions) | $0 | $1 | $3 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $0 | $15 | $54 |
| Total costs | $99 | $325 | $591 |
| Value after costs | $10,401 | $11,251 | $12,171 |
| Impact on return, per year | 0.99% | 0.99% | 0.99% |
UIVPX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2026.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0045%
- Total broker commissions: $209
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 36%
UIVPX Agency Brokers
Commissions paid.
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| BMO Capital Markets Corp. | $39 | 20.14% |
| Jefferies LLC | $34 | 17.81% |
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC | $33 | 17.14% |
| BofA Securities, Inc. | $25 | 12.74% |
| TD SECURITIES (USA) LLC | $19 | 9.90% |
| Barclays Capital, Inc. | $12 | 6.26% |
| Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Inc. | $10 | 5.09% |
| UBS Securities LLC | $9 | 4.58% |
| National Financial Services LLC | $7 | 3.43% |
| Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC | $6 | 2.91% |
MFS Intrinsic Value Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| UIVRX | Class R6 | 0.62% | none |
| UIVIX | Class I | 0.69% | none |
| UIVQX | Class R4 | 0.69% | none |
| UIVPX | Class R3 | 0.94% | none |
| UIVVX | Class A | 0.94% | 5.75% |
| UIVNX | Class R2 | 1.19% | none |
| UIVCX | Class C | 1.69% | none |
| UIVMX | Class R1 | 1.69% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.