UIVNX Performance — MFS Intrinsic Value Fund, Class R2
Data updated: 2026-10-13
UIVNX returned +3.67% year to date and +8.47% over one year to Jul 2026. The annualised 3-year return is +10.62%. The fund trailed its US Mid-Cap Value category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $135, against $145 for the category, and to $108 over one year, against $120. Volatility over the past three years was 12.74% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund took in a net $344K, and assets reached $4.88M.
UIVNX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in MFS Intrinsic Value Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Value category average over the same months.
| Period | UIVNX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026) | $108 | $120 |
| 3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026) | $135 | $145 |
| Since data start (Feb 2022 – Jul 2026) | $141 | $150 |
UIVNX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +3.67% |
| 1 year | +8.47% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +10.62% |
UIVNX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of MFS Intrinsic Value Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jul) | +3.67% |
| 2025 | +12.00% |
| 2024 | +10.11% |
| 2023 | +24.23% |
| 2022 (Feb–Dec) | −11.17% |
UIVNX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +2.3% | +0.9% | −7.3% | +4.0% | +0.6% | −0.9% | +4.4% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +4.5% | −3.1% | −3.6% | −0.2% | +5.1% | +3.3% | +1.3% | +1.9% | +0.9% | −0.4% | +1.6% | +0.6% |
| 2024 | −0.1% | +6.0% | +3.3% | −5.6% | +2.3% | +1.4% | +2.2% | +0.8% | +1.2% | −1.8% | +5.2% | −4.5% |
| 2023 | +7.1% | −2.3% | +2.4% | +0.2% | +0.1% | +7.0% | +2.1% | −1.6% | −5.1% | −2.6% | +10.9% | +5.0% |
| 2022 | — | −2.3% | +2.1% | −8.6% | −1.0% | −6.9% | +11.2% | −5.7% | −8.7% | +6.1% | +8.9% | −4.5% |
UIVNX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 12.74%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.48 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +10.86% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −7.26% (Mar 2026)
UIVNX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of MFS Intrinsic Value Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $344K
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $542K
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 2.74×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $517 | $0 | $517 |
| Jun 2026 | $2K | $0 | $2K |
| May 2026 | $721 | $946 | −$225 |
| Apr 2026 | $12K | $43K | −$31K |
| Mar 2026 | $89K | $17K | $72K |
| Feb 2026 | $2K | $511 | $1K |
| Jan 2026 | $37K | $60K | −$24K |
| Dec 2025 | $368K | $7K | $362K |
| Nov 2025 | $2K | $8K | −$6K |
| Oct 2025 | $2K | $9K | −$7K |
| Sep 2025 | $25K | $51K | −$26K |
| Aug 2025 | $2K | $355 | $1K |
UIVNX Assets Under Management
Net assets of MFS Intrinsic Value Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $4.88M |
| 2026-04-30 | $4.68M |
| 2026-01-31 | $4.76M |
| 2025-10-31 | $4.51M |
| 2025-07-31 | $4.43M |
| 2025-04-30 | $4.19M |
| 2025-01-31 | $5.32M |
| 2024-10-31 | $5.00M |
| 2024-07-31 | $5.14M |
| 2024-04-30 | $4.87M |
| 2024-01-31 | $4.55M |
| 2023-10-31 | $3.71M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.