UGE Performance — ProShares Ultra Consumer Staples

Data updated: 2026-08-14

UGE returned +11.54% year to date and −2.05% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +6.22% over 3 years and −2.51% over 5 years. The fund trailed its Trading - Leveraged category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $120, against $173 for the category, and to $98 over one year, against $137. Volatility over the past three years was 24.48% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund took in a net $1.8M, and assets reached $11.71M.

UGE Growth of $100

What $100 invested in ProShares Ultra Consumer Staples grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Trading - Leveraged category average over the same months.

PeriodUGECategory average
1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026)$98$137
3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026)$120$173
5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026)$88$155
Since data start (Sep 2019 – May 2026)$177$181

UGE Trailing Returns

Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+11.54%
1 year−2.05%
3 years (annualised)+6.22%
5 years (annualised)−2.51%

UGE Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of ProShares Ultra Consumer Staples, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–May)+11.54%
2025−5.20%
2024+16.25%
2023+2.49%
2022−46.73%
2021+42.40%
2020+56.22%
2019 (Sep–Dec)+18.42%

UGE Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+14.7%+15.6%−16.7%+5.0%−3.8%———————
2025+0.4%+9.7%−3.0%−0.6%+1.6%−3.8%−3.6%+1.8%−5.1%−6.0%+7.5%−3.1%
2024+1.9%+3.6%+6.0%−2.9%+4.0%−1.0%+2.6%+11.5%+1.8%−7.5%+7.1%−9.9%
2023+11.5%−0.1%+1.1%+6.8%−12.6%+5.0%+3.6%−8.4%−9.9%−3.6%+7.7%+4.6%
2022−10.4%−7.8%+5.6%−9.8%−9.5%−13.7%+20.1%−7.5%−17.7%+7.1%+4.3%−15.1%
2021−1.7%−4.9%+10.6%+5.7%−0.7%+2.9%+2.6%+0.1%−6.3%+26.2%−2.3%+7.5%
2020+1.5%−16.4%−27.0%+20.4%+8.6%+4.6%+17.7%+23.0%−5.5%−6.5%+26.7%+13.6%
2019————————+6.1%+0.5%+3.2%+7.6%

UGE Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 24.48%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.07 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +15.57% (Feb 2026)
  • Worst month: −16.71% (Mar 2026)

UGE Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of ProShares Ultra Consumer Staples, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $1.8M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $23.4M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.08×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
May 2026$1.5M$2.2M−$645K
Apr 2026$5.3M$6.2M−$898K
Mar 2026$1.7M$807K$898K
Feb 2026$3.8M$432K$3.4M
Jan 2026$4.5M$4.9M−$376K
Dec 2025$0$2.9M−$2.9M
Nov 2025$0$0$0
Oct 2025$3.4M$0$3.4M
Sep 2025$678K$0$678K
Aug 2025$2.1M$2.1M−$41K
Jul 2025$375K$0$375K
Jun 2025$0$2.0M−$2.0M

UGE Assets Under Management

Net assets of ProShares Ultra Consumer Staples by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-05-31$11.71M
2026-02-28$14.40M
2025-11-30$11.64M
2025-08-31$7.83M
2025-05-31$10.10M
2025-02-28$7.36M
2024-11-30$8.87M
2024-08-31$12.43M
2024-05-31$6.93M
2024-02-29$6.82M
2023-11-30$5.30M
2023-08-31$7.77M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.