TWMTX Fees and Costs — Transamerica US Growth, Class T

Data updated: 2026-09-28

The net expense ratio is 0.70%: a 0.63% management fee plus 0.07% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 8.50%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $257K in broker commissions, 0.0097% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 39%.

TWMTX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of TWMTX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.63%
12b-1 fee0.00%
Other expenses0.07%
Gross expense ratio0.70%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio0.70%
Sales charges
Max front load8.50%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

TWMTX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in TWMTX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,493 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.58% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$850$850$850
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.70%)$67$210$366
Trading costs (broker commissions)$1$3$5
Lost growth on money paid in costs$43$145$272
Total costs$961$1,208$1,493
Value after costs$9,539$10,368$11,269
Impact on return, per year9.61%3.79%2.58%

TWMTX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0097%
  • Total broker commissions: $257K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $5.8B
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 39%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

TWMTX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$33K17.86%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$26K13.97%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$24K13.09%
Jefferies LLC$20K11.08%
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$17K9.38%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$15K8.11%
Capital Institutional Services, Inc.$15K8.01%
Sanford C. Bernstein & Co., LLC$14K7.66%
Barclays Capital Inc.$10K5.55%
Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated$10K5.28%

TWMTX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
State Street Bank and Trust Company$5.8B99.96%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$1.2M0.02%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$890K0.02%

Transamerica US Growth Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
TAGHXClass R60.67%none
C000080720Class I20.67%none
TWMTXClass T0.70%8.50%
TDEIXClass I0.77%none
TADAXClass A1.00%5.50%
TADCXClass C1.80%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.