TUNAX Fees and Costs — Transamerica Strategic Income, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-28

The net expense ratio is 0.97%: a 0.54% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.26% other expenses, less a 0.08% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 4.75%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $4K in broker commissions, 0.0018% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 65%.

TUNAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of TUNAX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.54%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.26%
Gross expense ratio1.05%
Fee waiver−0.08%
Net expense ratio0.97%
Sales charges
Max front load4.75%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

TUNAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in TUNAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,186 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.03% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$475$475$475
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.97%)$97$303$525
Trading costs (broker commissions)$0$1$1
Lost growth on money paid in costs$24$90$184
Total costs$596$868$1,186
Value after costs$9,904$10,708$11,577
Impact on return, per year5.96%2.69%2.03%

TUNAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0018%
  • Total broker commissions: $4K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $727.4M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 65%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $6.3M
  • Net income from securities lending: $47K (0.023% of average net assets)

TUNAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$3K86.36%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$42611.53%
UBS Securities LLC$762.07%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$10.03%

TUNAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
State Street Bank and Trust Company$319.4M57.17%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$44.3M7.94%
BMO Capital Markets Corp.$39.7M7.10%
Citadel Securities LLC$33.1M5.92%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$22.9M4.10%
Jefferies LLC$22.0M3.93%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$21.9M3.93%
BofA Securities, Inc.$21.3M3.80%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$17.7M3.17%
Barclays Capital Inc.$16.4M2.94%

Transamerica Strategic Income Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
TUNIXClass I0.63%none
C000149085Class I20.63%none
TUNAXClass A0.97%4.75%
TUNRXClass R6——

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.