TSUMX Performance — Thornburg Summit Fund, Class I
Data updated: 2026-08-24
TSUMX returned +7.11% year to date and +18.62% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +14.71% over 3 years and +8.55% over 5 years. The fund beat its Moderate Allocation category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $151, against $141 for the category, and to $119 over one year, against $115. Volatility over the past three years was 8.40% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $4.8M, and assets reached $110.66M.
TSUMX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Thornburg Summit Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Moderate Allocation category average over the same months.
| Period | TSUMX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $119 | $115 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $151 | $141 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $151 | $133 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $225 | $169 |
TSUMX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +7.11% |
| 1 year | +18.62% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +14.71% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +8.55% |
TSUMX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Thornburg Summit Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +7.11% |
| 2025 | +20.52% |
| 2024 | +11.41% |
| 2023 | +12.85% |
| 2022 | −9.76% |
| 2021 | +14.65% |
| 2020 | +27.78% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +4.91% |
TSUMX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +4.1% | +2.1% | −4.4% | +5.3% | +2.3% | −2.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +2.9% | 0.0% | −2.2% | +0.5% | +3.7% | +3.7% | +1.7% | +3.0% | +1.8% | +1.8% | +0.7% | +1.3% |
| 2024 | +1.2% | +1.6% | +2.5% | −2.1% | +3.0% | +2.4% | +0.9% | +1.7% | +1.8% | −2.1% | +1.6% | −1.3% |
| 2023 | +5.1% | −2.7% | +2.2% | +1.4% | −0.9% | +2.3% | +2.0% | −1.4% | −3.1% | −2.0% | +6.0% | +3.7% |
| 2022 | −1.8% | −1.5% | +0.3% | −4.6% | +1.1% | −6.2% | +4.0% | −2.1% | −6.2% | +2.7% | +6.5% | −1.7% |
| 2021 | −1.0% | +6.9% | −0.4% | +3.6% | +1.4% | +0.6% | +0.6% | +1.7% | −2.5% | +2.7% | −2.0% | +2.7% |
| 2020 | 0.0% | −3.1% | −6.3% | +7.8% | +5.2% | +3.2% | +3.5% | +4.7% | −1.1% | −1.6% | +7.3% | +6.4% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | −0.7% | +1.2% | +0.3% | +0.6% | +1.0% | +2.4% |
TSUMX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 8.40%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 1.22 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +6.05% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −4.39% (Mar 2026)
TSUMX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Thornburg Summit Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $4.8M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $22.9M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.27×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $2.1M | $2.8M | −$670K |
| May 2026 | $503K | $565K | −$62K |
| Apr 2026 | $1.5M | $590K | $892K |
| Mar 2026 | $1.5M | $482K | $1.1M |
| Feb 2026 | $1.2M | $2.8M | −$1.6M |
| Jan 2026 | $4.0M | $771K | $3.2M |
| Dec 2025 | $3.3M | $591K | $2.8M |
| Nov 2025 | $4.3M | $814K | $3.5M |
| Oct 2025 | $932K | $676K | $256K |
| Sep 2025 | $1.1M | $3.2M | −$2.1M |
| Aug 2025 | $1.6M | $1.3M | $353K |
| Jul 2025 | $695K | $3.5M | −$2.8M |
TSUMX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Thornburg Summit Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $110.66M |
| 2026-03-31 | $105.66M |
| 2025-12-31 | $102.15M |
| 2025-09-30 | $96.41M |
| 2025-06-30 | $95.21M |
| 2025-03-31 | $93.34M |
| 2024-12-31 | $108.51M |
| 2024-09-30 | $112.29M |
| 2024-06-30 | $106.22M |
| 2024-03-31 | $99.79M |
| 2023-12-31 | $91.94M |
| 2023-09-30 | $80.87M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.