TSRMX Performance — Touchstone Sands Capital Emerging Markets Growth Fund, Class R6
Data updated: 2026-08-26
TSRMX returned +23.91% year to date and +30.06% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +15.88% over 3 years and −1.07% over 5 years. The fund trailed its Emerging Markets Equity category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $156, against $179 for the category, and to $130 over one year, against $141. Volatility over the past three years was 15.28% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $50.1M, and assets reached $2.45B.
TSRMX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Touchstone Sands Capital Emerging Markets Growth Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Emerging Markets Equity category average over the same months.
| Period | TSRMX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $130 | $141 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $156 | $179 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $95 | $144 |
| Since data start (Apr 2021 – Jun 2026) | $102 | $151 |
TSRMX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +23.91% |
| 1 year | +30.06% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +15.88% |
| 5 years (annualised) | −1.07% |
TSRMX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Touchstone Sands Capital Emerging Markets Growth Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +23.91% |
| 2025 | +20.51% |
| 2024 | +2.80% |
| 2023 | +11.01% |
| 2022 | −34.68% |
| 2021 (Apr–Dec) | −8.08% |
TSRMX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +5.2% | +3.0% | −9.5% | +13.5% | +7.5% | +3.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +3.9% | −1.5% | 0.0% | +3.5% | +4.9% | +3.5% | −3.5% | +3.1% | +5.2% | +1.8% | −1.8% | +0.3% |
| 2024 | −3.2% | +3.8% | +2.7% | −2.3% | +1.8% | +2.4% | −1.2% | +4.7% | +5.2% | −4.1% | −2.8% | −3.6% |
| 2023 | +8.5% | −5.0% | +3.2% | −0.7% | −0.8% | +4.5% | +3.8% | −5.6% | −2.5% | −3.0% | +6.7% | +2.6% |
| 2022 | −7.5% | −7.0% | −4.9% | −8.7% | −4.0% | −4.7% | +3.3% | −0.7% | −9.0% | −4.2% | +10.2% | −3.0% |
| 2021 | — | — | — | +3.0% | −0.1% | +4.9% | −5.7% | +7.3% | −4.7% | −1.5% | −6.9% | −3.8% |
TSRMX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 15.28%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.74 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +13.48% (Apr 2026)
- Worst month: −9.46% (Mar 2026)
TSRMX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Touchstone Sands Capital Emerging Markets Growth Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$50.1M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $447.3M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.90×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $15.5M | $39.1M | −$23.6M |
| May 2026 | $27.7M | $46.5M | −$18.8M |
| Apr 2026 | $31.7M | $55.1M | −$23.4M |
| Mar 2026 | $22.7M | $40.5M | −$17.8M |
| Feb 2026 | $54.7M | $33.1M | $21.6M |
| Jan 2026 | $37.1M | $44.4M | −$7.3M |
| Dec 2025 | $41.4M | $38.4M | $3.0M |
| Nov 2025 | $18.8M | $22.1M | −$3.3M |
| Oct 2025 | $32.6M | $39.5M | −$7.0M |
| Sep 2025 | $65.8M | $53.0M | $12.8M |
| Aug 2025 | $78.3M | $48.1M | $30.2M |
| Jul 2025 | $21.1M | $37.7M | −$16.6M |
TSRMX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Touchstone Sands Capital Emerging Markets Growth Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $2.45B |
| 2026-03-31 | $1.99B |
| 2025-12-31 | $2.04B |
| 2025-09-30 | $2.06B |
| 2025-06-30 | $1.94B |
| 2025-03-31 | $1.81B |
| 2024-12-31 | $1.95B |
| 2024-09-30 | $2.27B |
| 2024-06-30 | $2.17B |
| 2024-03-31 | $2.20B |
| 2023-12-31 | $2.28B |
| 2023-09-30 | $2.23B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.