TSMUX Performance — Nuveen Quant Small/Mid Cap Equity Fund, Class W

Data updated: 2026-09-25

TSMUX returned +21.85% year to date and +33.39% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +20.86% over 3 years and +12.91% over 5 years. The fund beat its US Multi-Cap Growth category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $177, against $153 for the category, and to $133 over one year, against $115. Volatility over the past three years was 17.82% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund took in a net $526.2M, and assets reached $2.68B.

TSMUX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Nuveen Quant Small/Mid Cap Equity Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Multi-Cap Growth category average over the same months.

PeriodTSMUXCategory average
1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026)$133$115
3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026)$177$153
5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026)$183$139
Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jul 2026)$281$228

TSMUX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+21.85%
1 year+33.39%
3 years (annualised)+20.86%
5 years (annualised)+12.91%

TSMUX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Nuveen Quant Small/Mid Cap Equity Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jul)+21.85%
2025+15.73%
2024+18.97%
2023+21.45%
2022−15.98%
2021+32.70%
2020+16.47%
2019 (Aug–Dec)+6.11%

TSMUX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+4.6%+2.3%−4.3%+12.3%+4.7%+5.5%−4.0%—————
2025+4.6%−4.3%−6.5%−1.5%+6.5%+5.7%+1.8%+5.2%+1.9%+1.2%+0.6%+0.2%
2024−1.7%+5.7%+4.5%−5.0%+5.1%−1.5%+6.7%+0.4%+1.8%−0.6%+10.8%−7.4%
2023+8.9%−1.0%−3.5%−2.1%−1.4%+9.3%+5.2%−2.8%−4.7%−5.5%+9.0%+10.2%
2022−7.2%+1.2%+0.7%−7.1%−0.1%−9.4%+9.9%−2.9%−8.3%+10.0%+3.8%−5.6%
2021+4.9%+7.6%+2.8%+5.1%+1.2%+1.2%−0.9%+2.9%−2.2%+5.3%−3.4%+4.6%
2020−2.1%−9.0%−22.6%+14.5%+7.6%+3.4%+3.5%+3.8%−2.3%+1.3%+16.6%+6.9%
2019———————−2.9%+1.3%+1.8%+4.4%+1.5%

TSMUX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 17.82%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.92 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +12.32% (Apr 2026)
  • Worst month: −7.35% (Dec 2024)

TSMUX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Nuveen Quant Small/Mid Cap Equity Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $526.2M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $922.8M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 2.33×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jul 2026$73.2M$19.5M$53.7M
Jun 2026$66.0M$147.4M−$81.3M
May 2026$58.3M$66.3M−$8.0M
Apr 2026$56.7M$29.3M$27.4M
Mar 2026$74.0M$11.2M$62.9M
Feb 2026$86.0M$11.7M$74.4M
Jan 2026$33.1M$14.8M$18.3M
Dec 2025$275.3M$22.5M$252.8M
Nov 2025$32.6M$23.8M$8.9M
Oct 2025$49.4M$12.9M$36.5M
Sep 2025$61.9M$11.4M$50.5M
Aug 2025$56.2M$25.8M$30.4M

TSMUX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Nuveen Quant Small/Mid Cap Equity Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-07-31$2.68B
2026-04-30$2.57B
2026-01-31$2.17B
2025-10-31$1.95B
2025-07-31$1.67B
2025-04-30$1.39B
2025-01-31$1.51B
2024-10-31$1.39B
2024-07-31$1.36B
2024-04-30$1.27B
2024-01-31$1.22B
2023-10-31$1.00B

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.