TSMMX Fees and Costs — Nuveen Quant Small/Mid Cap Equity Fund, Premier Class
Data updated: 2026-09-25
The net expense ratio is 0.62%: a 0.42% management fee, a 0.15% 12b-1 fee plus 0.05% other expenses. There are no sales loads or redemption fees. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $342K in broker commissions, 0.0217% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 89%.
TSMMX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of TSMMX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.42% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.15% |
| Other expenses | 0.05% |
| Gross expense ratio | 0.62% |
| Fee waiver | — |
| Net expense ratio | 0.62% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 0.00% |
| Max deferred load | 0.00% |
| Redemption fee | 0.00% |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | Yes |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | No |
TSMMX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in TSMMX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $404 over 5 years, cutting the return by 0.67% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.62%) | $65 | $204 | $355 |
| Trading costs (broker commissions) | $2 | $7 | $12 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $0 | $10 | $37 |
| Total costs | $67 | $221 | $404 |
| Value after costs | $10,433 | $11,355 | $12,359 |
| Impact on return, per year | 0.67% | 0.67% | 0.67% |
TSMMX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0217%
- Total broker commissions: $342K
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $4.6B
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 89%
- Securities on loan, average value: $20.3M
- Net income from securities lending: $116K (0.007% of average net assets)
TSMMX Agency Brokers
Commissions paid.
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | $115K | 33.81% |
| Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC | $82K | 24.04% |
| Bank of America | $66K | 19.35% |
| INSTINET, LLC | $35K | 10.40% |
| JEFFERIES LLC | $12K | 3.56% |
| Piper Sandler & Co. | $9K | 2.68% |
| BTIG | $8K | 2.31% |
| LIQUIDNET, INC. | $7K | 1.98% |
| Loop Capital Markets LLC | $3K | 0.96% |
| Guzman & Company | $3K | 0.91% |
TSMMX Dealer Counterparties
Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| State Street Global Markets, LLC | $1.1B | 26.02% |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | $793.9M | 18.01% |
| Bank of America | $652.4M | 14.80% |
| Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC | $634.8M | 14.40% |
| INSTINET, LLC | $410.7M | 9.31% |
| BNY Mellon Capital Markets, LLC | $282.9M | 6.42% |
| BTIG | $224.9M | 5.10% |
| JEFFERIES LLC | $116.0M | 2.63% |
| Piper Jaffrey & Co. | $88.5M | 2.01% |
| LIQUIDNET, INC. | $57.7M | 1.31% |
Nuveen Quant Small/Mid Cap Equity Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSMUX | Class W | 0.00% | none |
| TSMWX | Class R6 | 0.46% | none |
| TSMNX | Class I | 0.53% | none |
| TSMMX | Premier Class | 0.62% | none |
| TSMOX | Retirement Class | 0.69% | none |
| TSMEX | Class A | 0.78% | 5.75% |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.