TSMLX Performance — Nuveen Lifestyle Moderate Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-25

TSMLX returned +5.97% year to date and +16.87% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +13.37% over 3 years and +5.64% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Multi-Cap Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $146, against $147 for the category, and to $117 over one year, against $119. Volatility over the past three years was 9.07% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund took in a net $7.0M, and assets reached $624.40M.

TSMLX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Nuveen Lifestyle Moderate Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Multi-Cap Blend category average over the same months.

PeriodTSMLXCategory average
1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026)$117$119
3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026)$146$147
5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026)$132$136
Since data start (Sep 2019 – May 2026)$171$173

TSMLX Trailing Returns

Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+5.97%
1 year+16.87%
3 years (annualised)+13.37%
5 years (annualised)+5.64%

TSMLX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Nuveen Lifestyle Moderate Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–May)+5.97%
2025+13.75%
2024+10.09%
2023+15.89%
2022−17.10%
2021+9.68%
2020+15.23%
2019 (Sep–Dec)+6.01%

TSMLX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+1.8%+1.3%−4.8%+5.7%+2.2%———————
2025+2.2%+0.3%−2.7%+0.2%+3.3%+3.4%+0.4%+1.5%+2.4%+1.5%+0.3%+0.3%
2024+0.3%+2.5%+2.4%−3.1%+3.2%+1.6%+1.8%+1.8%+1.4%−2.0%+2.6%−2.4%
2023+5.6%−2.4%+2.2%+1.1%−0.9%+3.7%+2.3%−1.9%−3.6%−2.2%+7.0%+4.7%
2022−4.3%−2.7%+0.1%−6.4%+0.1%−6.4%+5.5%−3.0%−7.4%+3.8%+6.1%−2.9%
2021−0.6%+1.7%+1.2%+3.1%+0.9%+1.2%+0.7%+1.3%−2.9%+2.9%−2.2%+2.4%
20200.0%−4.2%−10.9%+8.3%+4.3%+2.4%+4.0%+3.8%−1.9%−1.3%+8.1%+3.3%
2019————————+0.5%+1.6%+1.8%+2.0%

TSMLX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 9.07%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.98 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +7.00% (Nov 2023)
  • Worst month: −4.85% (Mar 2026)

TSMLX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Nuveen Lifestyle Moderate Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $7.0M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $87.5M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.09×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
May 2026$2.5M$7.1M−$4.6M
Apr 2026$2.7M$6.1M−$3.4M
Mar 2026$4.8M$6.9M−$2.0M
Feb 2026$4.2M$8.8M−$4.5M
Jan 2026$7.9M$6.4M$1.5M
Dec 2025$34.9M$8.9M$25.9M
Nov 2025$5.2M$4.3M$976K
Oct 2025$4.5M$6.7M−$2.1M
Sep 2025$6.2M$5.2M$959K
Aug 2025$3.6M$6.8M−$3.2M
Jul 2025$4.9M$5.9M−$976K
Jun 2025$5.9M$7.4M−$1.4M

TSMLX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Nuveen Lifestyle Moderate Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-05-31$624.40M
2026-02-28$620.24M
2025-11-30$606.26M
2025-08-31$583.73M
2025-05-31$557.68M
2025-02-28$566.40M
2024-11-30$586.73M
2024-08-31$581.82M
2024-05-31$563.02M
2024-02-29$555.94M
2023-11-30$527.56M
2023-08-31$530.61M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.