TSMGX Fees and Costs — Touchstone Sands Capital Emerging Markets Growth Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-08-26

The net expense ratio is 1.39%: a 0.87% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.61% other expenses, less a 0.34% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.00%. In fiscal 2026 the fund paid $3.2M in broker commissions, 0.1622% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 51%.

TSMGX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of TSMGX. Prospectus, as of March 31, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.87%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.61%
Gross expense ratio1.73%
Fee waiver−0.34%
Net expense ratio1.39%
Sales charges
Max front load5.00%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

TSMGX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in TSMGX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,550 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.68% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$500$500$500
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.39%)$139$430$742
Trading costs (broker commissions)$16$50$87
Lost growth on money paid in costs$25$103$222
Total costs$680$1,083$1,550
Value after costs$9,820$10,493$11,212
Impact on return, per year6.80%3.38%2.68%

TSMGX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2026.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.1622%
  • Total broker commissions: $3.2M
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 51%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $881K
  • Net income from securities lending: $30K (0.002% of average net assets)

TSMGX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$519K17.05%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$515K16.94%
UBS Securities LLC$426K13.99%
Jefferies LLC$373K12.25%
CLSA Americas, LLC$260K8.53%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$248K8.16%
Sanford C. Bernstein & Co., LLC$243K7.99%
Macquarie Capital (USA) Inc.$203K6.68%
BOFA Securities, Inc.$168K5.51%
Kotak Mahindra, Inc.$88K2.89%

Touchstone Sands Capital Emerging Markets Growth Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
TSRMXClass R61.00%none
TSEGXInstitutional Class1.04%none
TSEMXClass Y1.15%none
TSMGXClass A1.39%5.00%
TEGCXClass C2.13%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.