TSIMX Performance — Nuveen Lifestyle Moderate Fund, Class R6
Data updated: 2026-09-25
TSIMX returned +6.17% year to date and +17.25% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +13.72% over 3 years and +5.94% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Multi-Cap Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $147, against $147 for the category, and to $117 over one year, against $119. Volatility over the past three years was 9.11% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund took in a net $7.0M, and assets reached $624.40M.
TSIMX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Nuveen Lifestyle Moderate Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Multi-Cap Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | TSIMX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $117 | $119 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $147 | $147 |
| 5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026) | $133 | $136 |
| Since data start (Sep 2019 – May 2026) | $174 | $173 |
TSIMX Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +6.17% |
| 1 year | +17.25% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +13.72% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +5.94% |
TSIMX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Nuveen Lifestyle Moderate Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | +6.17% |
| 2025 | +14.08% |
| 2024 | +10.44% |
| 2023 | +16.18% |
| 2022 | −16.90% |
| 2021 | +10.02% |
| 2020 | +15.46% |
| 2019 (Sep–Dec) | +6.21% |
TSIMX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +1.8% | +1.4% | −4.9% | +5.7% | +2.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +2.2% | +0.3% | −2.7% | +0.3% | +3.3% | +3.5% | +0.4% | +1.5% | +2.4% | +1.5% | +0.4% | +0.2% |
| 2024 | +0.4% | +2.5% | +2.5% | −3.1% | +3.2% | +1.6% | +1.8% | +1.8% | +1.4% | −2.0% | +2.7% | −2.4% |
| 2023 | +5.7% | −2.4% | +2.2% | +1.0% | −0.8% | +3.7% | +2.3% | −1.9% | −3.5% | −2.3% | +7.1% | +4.7% |
| 2022 | −4.3% | −2.7% | +0.2% | −6.4% | +0.1% | −6.3% | +5.5% | −3.0% | −7.4% | +3.9% | +6.0% | −2.9% |
| 2021 | −0.6% | +1.7% | +1.2% | +3.1% | +1.0% | +1.2% | +0.7% | +1.4% | −3.0% | +3.0% | −2.2% | +2.4% |
| 2020 | 0.0% | −4.2% | −10.9% | +8.3% | +4.3% | +2.5% | +4.0% | +3.9% | −1.9% | −1.3% | +8.1% | +3.2% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.6% | +1.5% | +1.8% | +2.1% |
TSIMX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 9.11%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 1.01 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +7.07% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −4.88% (Mar 2026)
TSIMX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Nuveen Lifestyle Moderate Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $7.0M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $87.5M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.09×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $2.5M | $7.1M | −$4.6M |
| Apr 2026 | $2.7M | $6.1M | −$3.4M |
| Mar 2026 | $4.8M | $6.9M | −$2.0M |
| Feb 2026 | $4.2M | $8.8M | −$4.5M |
| Jan 2026 | $7.9M | $6.4M | $1.5M |
| Dec 2025 | $34.9M | $8.9M | $25.9M |
| Nov 2025 | $5.2M | $4.3M | $976K |
| Oct 2025 | $4.5M | $6.7M | −$2.1M |
| Sep 2025 | $6.2M | $5.2M | $959K |
| Aug 2025 | $3.6M | $6.8M | −$3.2M |
| Jul 2025 | $4.9M | $5.9M | −$976K |
| Jun 2025 | $5.9M | $7.4M | −$1.4M |
TSIMX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Nuveen Lifestyle Moderate Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | $624.40M |
| 2026-02-28 | $620.24M |
| 2025-11-30 | $606.26M |
| 2025-08-31 | $583.73M |
| 2025-05-31 | $557.68M |
| 2025-02-28 | $566.40M |
| 2024-11-30 | $586.73M |
| 2024-08-31 | $581.82M |
| 2024-05-31 | $563.02M |
| 2024-02-29 | $555.94M |
| 2023-11-30 | $527.56M |
| 2023-08-31 | $530.61M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.