TSIHX Performance — Nuveen Lifestyle Income Fund, Class I
Data updated: 2026-09-25
TSIHX returned +2.69% year to date and +8.62% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +7.71% over 3 years and +3.21% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Multi-Cap Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $125, against $147 for the category, and to $109 over one year, against $119. Volatility over the past three years was 4.71% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund lost a net $8.3M, and assets reached $70.84M.
TSIHX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Nuveen Lifestyle Income Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Multi-Cap Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | TSIHX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $109 | $119 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $125 | $147 |
| 5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026) | $117 | $136 |
| Since data start (Sep 2019 – May 2026) | $132 | $173 |
TSIHX Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +2.69% |
| 1 year | +8.62% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +7.71% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +3.21% |
TSIHX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Nuveen Lifestyle Income Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | +2.69% |
| 2025 | +8.63% |
| 2024 | +6.12% |
| 2023 | +9.08% |
| 2022 | −10.42% |
| 2021 | +2.99% |
| 2020 | +8.77% |
| 2019 (Sep–Dec) | +2.13% |
TSIHX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.8% | +1.1% | −2.4% | +2.2% | +1.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +1.1% | +0.9% | −0.8% | +0.4% | +1.0% | +1.8% | +0.1% | +1.0% | +1.3% | +0.8% | +0.5% | +0.1% |
| 2024 | +0.4% | +0.6% | +1.2% | −1.9% | +1.9% | +1.1% | +1.6% | +1.4% | +1.1% | −1.5% | +1.4% | −1.2% |
| 2023 | +3.3% | −1.7% | +1.6% | +0.7% | −0.6% | +1.1% | +1.0% | −0.7% | −1.9% | −1.1% | +4.0% | +3.1% |
| 2022 | −2.2% | −1.5% | −0.9% | −3.4% | +0.1% | −3.1% | +2.8% | −1.7% | −4.1% | +0.9% | +3.4% | −1.0% |
| 2021 | −0.3% | +0.3% | 0.0% | +1.4% | +0.4% | +0.6% | +0.6% | +0.4% | −1.2% | +0.8% | −0.8% | +0.8% |
| 2020 | +0.8% | −0.7% | −5.8% | +3.9% | +2.2% | +1.5% | +2.0% | +1.3% | −0.6% | −0.4% | +3.3% | +1.3% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.1% | +0.7% | +0.6% | +0.7% |
TSIHX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 4.71%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.68 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +4.04% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −2.35% (Mar 2026)
TSIHX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Nuveen Lifestyle Income Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$8.3M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $10.4M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.56×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $308K | $4.9M | −$4.6M |
| Apr 2026 | $874K | $850K | $24K |
| Mar 2026 | $937K | $1.9M | −$968K |
| Feb 2026 | $199K | $1.1M | −$907K |
| Jan 2026 | $515K | $1.7M | −$1.2M |
| Dec 2025 | $2.1M | $1.3M | $769K |
| Nov 2025 | $745K | $721K | $24K |
| Oct 2025 | $570K | $645K | −$75K |
| Sep 2025 | $2.1M | $1.6M | $531K |
| Aug 2025 | $388K | $783K | −$395K |
| Jul 2025 | $313K | $1.7M | −$1.4M |
| Jun 2025 | $1.3M | $1.5M | −$171K |
TSIHX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Nuveen Lifestyle Income Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | $70.84M |
| 2026-02-28 | $76.53M |
| 2025-11-30 | $77.11M |
| 2025-08-31 | $75.34M |
| 2025-05-31 | $75.38M |
| 2025-02-28 | $76.97M |
| 2024-11-30 | $76.39M |
| 2024-08-31 | $75.98M |
| 2024-05-31 | $74.97M |
| 2024-02-29 | $78.78M |
| 2023-11-30 | $74.10M |
| 2023-08-31 | $77.27M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.