TSCLX Performance — Nuveen Lifestyle Conservative Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-25

TSCLX returned +4.32% year to date and +12.68% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +10.46% over 3 years and +4.36% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Multi-Cap Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $135, against $147 for the category, and to $113 over one year, against $119. Volatility over the past three years was 6.82% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund lost a net $6.0M, and assets reached $325.10M.

TSCLX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Nuveen Lifestyle Conservative Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Multi-Cap Blend category average over the same months.

PeriodTSCLXCategory average
1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026)$113$119
3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026)$135$147
5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026)$124$136
Since data start (Sep 2019 – May 2026)$150$173

TSCLX Trailing Returns

Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+4.32%
1 year+12.68%
3 years (annualised)+10.46%
5 years (annualised)+4.36%

TSCLX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Nuveen Lifestyle Conservative Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–May)+4.32%
2025+11.16%
2024+7.98%
2023+12.32%
2022−13.83%
2021+6.22%
2020+11.86%
2019 (Sep–Dec)+4.00%

TSCLX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+1.3%+1.2%−3.6%+4.0%+1.5%———————
2025+1.7%+0.6%−1.7%+0.2%+2.1%+2.6%+0.3%+1.3%+1.8%+1.2%+0.4%+0.2%
2024+0.3%+1.5%+1.9%−2.6%+2.6%+1.4%+1.7%+1.5%+1.2%−1.7%+2.0%−1.8%
2023+4.4%−2.1%+1.9%+0.9%−0.8%+2.5%+1.5%−1.3%−2.8%−1.7%+5.5%+3.9%
2022−3.2%−2.1%−0.5%−4.9%+0.2%−4.7%+4.2%−2.4%−5.8%+2.4%+4.7%−1.9%
2021−0.4%+0.9%+0.6%+2.2%+0.7%+0.8%+0.6%+0.9%−2.1%+1.9%−1.5%+1.6%
2020+0.4%−2.5%−8.4%+6.1%+3.2%+1.9%+3.1%+2.6%−1.3%−0.9%+5.7%+2.2%
2019————————+0.2%+1.1%+1.2%+1.4%

TSCLX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 6.82%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.87 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +5.48% (Nov 2023)
  • Worst month: −3.61% (Mar 2026)

TSCLX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Nuveen Lifestyle Conservative Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: −$6.0M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $43.0M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.88×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
May 2026$2.8M$4.3M−$1.5M
Apr 2026$855K$5.9M−$5.0M
Mar 2026$4.5M$4.5M−$34K
Feb 2026$2.0M$4.0M−$2.0M
Jan 2026$2.1M$5.8M−$3.8M
Dec 2025$14.5M$3.6M$10.9M
Nov 2025$2.0M$4.5M−$2.5M
Oct 2025$2.8M$4.9M−$2.2M
Sep 2025$5.1M$3.0M$2.1M
Aug 2025$1.5M$2.6M−$1.1M
Jul 2025$1.9M$3.2M−$1.2M
Jun 2025$3.1M$2.7M$322K

TSCLX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Nuveen Lifestyle Conservative Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-05-31$325.10M
2026-02-28$328.20M
2025-11-30$325.45M
2025-08-31$319.08M
2025-05-31$308.41M
2025-02-28$312.01M
2024-11-30$316.98M
2024-08-31$318.14M
2024-05-31$309.34M
2024-02-29$313.12M
2023-11-30$302.91M
2023-08-31$307.87M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.