TSARX Performance — Nuveen Lifestyle Aggressive Growth Fund, Retirement Class

Data updated: 2026-09-25

TSARX returned +9.47% year to date and +24.96% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +19.36% over 3 years and +9.01% over 5 years. The fund beat its US Multi-Cap Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $170, against $147 for the category, and to $125 over one year, against $119. Volatility over the past three years was 12.64% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund took in a net $4.8M, and assets reached $291.96M.

TSARX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Nuveen Lifestyle Aggressive Growth Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Multi-Cap Blend category average over the same months.

PeriodTSARXCategory average
1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026)$125$119
3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026)$170$147
5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026)$154$136
Since data start (Sep 2019 – May 2026)$226$173

TSARX Trailing Returns

Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+9.47%
1 year+24.96%
3 years (annualised)+19.36%
5 years (annualised)+9.01%

TSARX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Nuveen Lifestyle Aggressive Growth Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–May)+9.47%
2025+18.54%
2024+15.20%
2023+22.40%
2022−19.69%
2021+16.89%
2020+19.39%
2019 (Sep–Dec)+10.35%

TSARX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+2.8%+1.2%−6.8%+9.2%+3.4%———————
2025+3.3%−0.9%−4.4%+0.3%+5.8%+4.7%+0.8%+1.9%+3.2%+2.1%+0.2%+0.6%
2024+0.5%+5.0%+3.3%−3.8%+4.2%+2.1%+1.5%+2.0%+1.4%−2.0%+3.7%−3.1%
2023+7.0%−2.6%+2.5%+1.4%−0.7%+6.1%+3.6%−2.8%−4.4%−2.6%+8.7%+5.2%
2022−5.7%−3.2%+1.6%−8.2%+0.3%−8.9%+7.4%−3.7%−9.3%+7.3%+7.5%−4.6%
2021−0.7%+3.5%+2.5%+4.5%+1.3%+1.4%+0.5%+2.2%−4.5%+5.0%−3.5%+3.9%
2020−1.4%−7.7%−14.7%+12.0%+6.0%+3.0%+5.5%+6.5%−3.1%−2.0%+12.3%+5.0%
2019————————+1.2%+2.5%+2.9%+3.4%

TSARX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 12.64%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 1.18 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +9.21% (Apr 2026)
  • Worst month: −6.84% (Mar 2026)

TSARX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Nuveen Lifestyle Aggressive Growth Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $4.8M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $45.3M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.12×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
May 2026$1.5M$5.9M−$4.4M
Apr 2026$1.6M$3.7M−$2.1M
Mar 2026$2.6M$4.1M−$1.5M
Feb 2026$1.9M$2.7M−$794K
Jan 2026$4.3M$3.2M$1.1M
Dec 2025$20.3M$3.7M$16.6M
Nov 2025$2.6M$3.2M−$657K
Oct 2025$1.9M$2.6M−$738K
Sep 2025$2.7M$2.7M−$28K
Aug 2025$1.5M$3.5M−$2.0M
Jul 2025$2.9M$2.7M$248K
Jun 2025$1.5M$2.5M−$1.0M

TSARX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Nuveen Lifestyle Aggressive Growth Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-05-31$291.96M
2026-02-28$285.45M
2025-11-30$274.37M
2025-08-31$261.12M
2025-05-31$243.12M
2025-02-28$246.78M
2024-11-30$262.54M
2024-08-31$261.41M
2024-05-31$248.08M
2024-02-29$242.68M
2023-11-30$221.42M
2023-08-31$222.31M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.