TNYRX Performance — 1290 Loomis Sayles Multi-Asset Income Fund, Class R

Data updated: 2026-09-25

TNYRX returned +4.29% year to date and +10.14% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +8.47% over 3 years and +4.61% over 5 years. The fund trailed its Moderate Allocation category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $128, against $134 for the category, and to $110 over one year, against $112. Volatility over the past three years was 6.25% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund took in a net $12.2M, and assets reached $99.54M.

TNYRX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in 1290 Loomis Sayles Multi-Asset Income Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Moderate Allocation category average over the same months.

PeriodTNYRXCategory average
1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026)$110$112
3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026)$128$134
5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026)$125$129
Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jul 2026)$159$154

TNYRX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+4.29%
1 year+10.14%
3 years (annualised)+8.47%
5 years (annualised)+4.61%

TNYRX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of 1290 Loomis Sayles Multi-Asset Income Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jul)+4.29%
2025+9.92%
2024+8.10%
2023+9.26%
2022−8.98%
2021+9.72%
2020+12.90%
2019 (Aug–Dec)+4.47%

TNYRX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+2.2%+2.4%−4.6%+3.3%+1.8%+0.1%−0.8%—————
2025+1.5%+0.8%−1.7%−0.2%+1.2%+2.2%+0.2%+1.9%+1.2%+0.4%+1.3%+0.7%
2024+0.5%+0.9%+2.0%−1.5%+1.2%+0.4%+2.0%+2.4%+1.5%−1.9%+1.8%−1.2%
2023+3.5%−1.6%+0.7%+0.9%−0.9%+1.7%+1.8%−1.3%−1.8%−1.3%+4.2%+3.4%
2022−3.0%−2.2%+0.5%−5.4%−1.0%−5.9%+6.7%−0.7%−4.4%+3.1%+4.6%−0.8%
2021−1.3%+1.2%+1.7%+3.3%+0.5%+1.0%+1.3%+1.5%−3.2%+2.7%−2.0%+2.8%
2020+0.4%−2.9%−8.6%+8.2%+3.7%+1.6%+3.1%+2.9%−1.9%−1.4%+6.2%+1.9%
2019———————+0.4%−0.2%+1.3%+1.6%+1.4%

TNYRX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 6.25%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.64 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +4.19% (Nov 2023)
  • Worst month: −4.60% (Mar 2026)

TNYRX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of 1290 Loomis Sayles Multi-Asset Income Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $12.2M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $28.5M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.74×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jul 2026$1.2M$974K$275K
Jun 2026$1.5M$1.3M$183K
May 2026$3.6M$824K$2.7M
Apr 2026$2.2M$1.2M$1.0M
Mar 2026$2.9M$1.1M$1.8M
Feb 2026$3.1M$1.1M$2.0M
Jan 2026$2.3M$5.4M−$3.1M
Dec 2025$3.2M$1.3M$2.0M
Nov 2025$1.6M$613K$963K
Oct 2025$2.7M$825K$1.9M
Sep 2025$3.0M$1.5M$1.4M
Aug 2025$1.3M$306K$948K

TNYRX Assets Under Management

Net assets of 1290 Loomis Sayles Multi-Asset Income Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-07-31$99.54M
2026-04-30$96.31M
2026-01-31$91.73M
2025-10-31$92.13M
2025-07-31$85.70M
2025-04-30$77.63M
2025-01-31$75.05M
2024-10-31$73.37M
2024-07-31$70.63M
2024-04-30$64.61M
2024-01-31$56.92M
2023-10-31$52.36M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.