TNVRX Fees and Costs — 1290 GAMCO Small/Mid Cap Value Fund, Class R
Data updated: 2026-09-25
The net expense ratio is 1.45%: a 0.75% management fee, a 0.50% 12b-1 fee plus 0.44% other expenses, less a 0.24% fee waiver. There are no sales loads or redemption fees. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $24K in broker commissions, 0.0148% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 10%.
TNVRX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of TNVRX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.75% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.50% |
| Other expenses | 0.44% |
| Gross expense ratio | 1.69% |
| Fee waiver | −0.24% |
| Net expense ratio | 1.45% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 0.00% |
| Max deferred load | 0.00% |
| Redemption fee | — |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | Yes |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | Yes |
TNVRX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in TNVRX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $908 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.54% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.45%) | $152 | $473 | $816 |
| Trading costs (broker commissions) | $2 | $5 | $8 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $0 | $24 | $84 |
| Total costs | $154 | $501 | $908 |
| Value after costs | $10,346 | $11,075 | $11,855 |
| Impact on return, per year | 1.54% | 1.54% | 1.54% |
TNVRX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0148%
- Total broker commissions: $24K
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $58.4M
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 10%
- Securities on loan, average value: $3.6M
- Net income from securities lending: $43K (0.026% of average net assets)
TNVRX Agency Brokers
Commissions paid.
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| UBS Securities LLC | $4K | 17.32% |
| BofA Securities, Inc. | $4K | 16.99% |
| Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC | $4K | 16.20% |
| Needham & Company, LLC | $3K | 13.76% |
| Wells Fargo Securities, LLC | $3K | 11.88% |
| Piper Sandler & Co. | $3K | 11.72% |
| Deutsche Bank Securities Inc. | $2K | 6.83% |
| Barclays Capital, Inc. | $676 | 2.81% |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | $394 | 1.64% |
| Citigroup Global Markets Inc. | $203 | 0.85% |
TNVRX Dealer Counterparties
Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC | $58.4M | 99.92% |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | $50K | 0.08% |
1290 GAMCO Small/Mid Cap Value Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| TNVIX | Class I | 0.95% | none |
| TNVAX | Class A | 1.20% | 5.50% |
| TNVRX | Class R | 1.45% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.