TNVAX Performance — 1290 GAMCO Small/Mid Cap Value Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-09-25
TNVAX returned +18.12% year to date and +29.54% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +13.91% over 3 years and +9.35% over 5 years. The fund beat its US Small Growth category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $148, against $142 for the category, and to $130 over one year, against $123. Volatility over the past three years was 17.89% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund took in a net $23.0M, and assets reached $238.86M.
TNVAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in 1290 GAMCO Small/Mid Cap Value Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Small Growth category average over the same months.
| Period | TNVAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026) | $130 | $123 |
| 3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026) | $148 | $142 |
| 5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026) | $156 | $121 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jul 2026) | $217 | $189 |
TNVAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +18.12% |
| 1 year | +29.54% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +13.91% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +9.35% |
TNVAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of 1290 GAMCO Small/Mid Cap Value Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jul) | +18.12% |
| 2025 | +13.66% |
| 2024 | +7.22% |
| 2023 | +20.86% |
| 2022 | −11.58% |
| 2021 | +21.49% |
| 2020 | +11.03% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +4.64% |
TNVAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +7.0% | +7.0% | −6.7% | +9.2% | −0.5% | +5.4% | −3.5% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +2.1% | −2.6% | −4.8% | −3.6% | +6.6% | +4.3% | +2.2% | +6.0% | +0.9% | −2.3% | +3.2% | +1.8% |
| 2024 | −0.4% | +2.2% | +5.2% | −5.9% | +4.9% | −4.5% | +9.3% | −2.4% | +1.8% | −2.0% | +7.4% | −7.1% |
| 2023 | +11.5% | −0.8% | −3.8% | −1.3% | −4.4% | +12.3% | +4.4% | −1.3% | −6.2% | −6.1% | +7.1% | +10.3% |
| 2022 | −4.4% | +0.9% | +1.5% | −8.5% | +2.0% | −9.1% | +9.4% | −4.1% | −12.0% | +13.6% | +6.2% | −4.4% |
| 2021 | +4.0% | +8.1% | +3.0% | +3.9% | +2.8% | −1.5% | −1.9% | −0.2% | −2.3% | +2.0% | −3.3% | +5.6% |
| 2020 | −4.6% | −9.4% | −24.7% | +12.5% | +5.0% | +3.6% | +4.9% | +7.7% | −3.8% | +0.9% | +18.5% | +7.3% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −7.4% | +5.4% | +0.7% | +3.1% | +3.3% |
TNVAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 17.89%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.53 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +10.31% (Dec 2023)
- Worst month: −7.08% (Dec 2024)
TNVAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of 1290 GAMCO Small/Mid Cap Value Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $23.0M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $62.9M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.58×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $4.0M | $2.0M | $2.0M |
| Jun 2026 | $7.5M | $2.9M | $4.6M |
| May 2026 | $5.0M | $4.0M | $1.0M |
| Apr 2026 | $5.3M | $4.0M | $1.3M |
| Mar 2026 | $5.3M | $5.1M | $275K |
| Feb 2026 | $4.7M | $3.3M | $1.4M |
| Jan 2026 | $3.8M | $3.0M | $796K |
| Dec 2025 | $10.7M | $3.0M | $7.7M |
| Nov 2025 | $3.6M | $2.3M | $1.4M |
| Oct 2025 | $5.5M | $2.8M | $2.7M |
| Sep 2025 | $4.1M | $4.3M | −$269K |
| Aug 2025 | $3.3M | $3.1M | $173K |
TNVAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of 1290 GAMCO Small/Mid Cap Value Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $238.86M |
| 2026-04-30 | $228.33M |
| 2026-01-31 | $206.11M |
| 2025-10-31 | $180.90M |
| 2025-07-31 | $170.61M |
| 2025-04-30 | $144.52M |
| 2025-01-31 | $161.97M |
| 2024-10-31 | $159.25M |
| 2024-07-31 | $161.49M |
| 2024-04-30 | $145.43M |
| 2024-01-31 | $143.00M |
| 2023-10-31 | $122.32M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.