TNHAX Fees and Costs — 1290 High Yield Bond Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-09-25
The net expense ratio is 1.00%: a 0.60% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.53% other expenses, less a 0.38% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 4.50% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. Portfolio turnover was 37%.
TNHAX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of TNHAX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.60% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.25% |
| Other expenses | 0.53% |
| Gross expense ratio | 1.38% |
| Fee waiver | −0.38% |
| Net expense ratio | 1.00% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 4.50% |
| Max deferred load | 1.00% |
| Redemption fee | — |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | Yes |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | Yes |
TNHAX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in TNHAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,172 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.00% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Sales charges | $549 | $450 | $450 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.00%) | $100 | $313 | $543 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $22 | $86 | $179 |
| Total costs | $672 | $849 | $1,172 |
| Value after costs | $9,828 | $10,727 | $11,591 |
| Impact on return, per year | 6.72% | 2.63% | 2.00% |
TNHAX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
- Total broker commissions: —
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $124.4M
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 37%
- Securities on loan, average value: $5.9M
- Net income from securities lending: $37K (0.047% of average net assets)
TNHAX Dealer Counterparties
Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC | $77.7M | 67.00% |
| Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | $9.0M | 7.74% |
| BofA Securities, Inc. | $6.1M | 5.29% |
| Citigroup Global Markets Inc. | $5.1M | 4.42% |
| Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC | $4.2M | 3.65% |
| Jefferies LLC | $3.5M | 3.00% |
| Barclays Capital, Inc. | $3.4M | 2.94% |
| Wells Fargo Securities, LLC | $2.9M | 2.53% |
| Jane Street Execution Services, LLC | $2.3M | 1.97% |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | $1.7M | 1.47% |
1290 High Yield Bond Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| TNHIX | Class I | 0.75% | none |
| TNHAX | Class A | 1.00% | 4.50% |
| TNHRX | Class R | 1.25% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.