TMUUX Performance — Municipal Bond Fund
Data updated: 2026-07-28
TMUUX returned +1.15% year to date and +6.17% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +3.39% over 3 years and +0.56% over 5 years. The fund trailed its Long-Term Municipal Bond category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $111, against $112 for the category, and to $106 over one year, against $107. Volatility over the past three years was 5.48% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund took in a net $6.6M, and assets reached $86.34M.
TMUUX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Municipal Bond Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Long-Term Municipal Bond category average over the same months.
| Period | TMUUX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $106 | $107 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $111 | $112 |
| 5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026) | $103 | $103 |
| Since data start (Sep 2019 – May 2026) | $107 | $109 |
TMUUX Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +1.15% |
| 1 year | +6.17% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +3.39% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +0.56% |
TMUUX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Municipal Bond Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | +1.15% |
| 2025 | +3.51% |
| 2024 | +1.46% |
| 2023 | +6.04% |
| 2022 | −9.05% |
| 2021 | +1.22% |
| 2020 | +3.58% |
| 2019 (Sep–Dec) | +0.03% |
TMUUX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.7% | +1.2% | −2.2% | +1.2% | +0.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +0.4% | +0.9% | −1.8% | −0.8% | −0.1% | +0.5% | −0.7% | +0.9% | +2.7% | +1.2% | +0.3% | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 0.0% | 0.0% | +0.1% | −1.1% | 0.0% | +1.3% | +0.7% | +0.6% | +1.1% | −1.5% | +1.4% | −1.2% |
| 2023 | +3.4% | −2.3% | +1.7% | +0.1% | −0.8% | +0.9% | +0.1% | −1.2% | −2.9% | −1.4% | +6.2% | +2.4% |
| 2022 | −2.5% | −0.4% | −2.9% | −3.0% | +2.1% | −2.6% | +3.4% | −2.9% | −4.2% | −1.1% | +5.6% | −0.4% |
| 2021 | +0.5% | −1.1% | +0.5% | +0.7% | +0.4% | +0.2% | +0.6% | −0.2% | −0.7% | −0.2% | +0.7% | 0.0% |
| 2020 | +1.3% | +0.6% | −3.8% | −1.1% | +2.8% | +1.1% | +1.3% | −0.1% | +0.1% | −0.2% | +1.1% | +0.6% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −0.5% | 0.0% | +0.2% | +0.4% |
TMUUX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 5.48%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.20 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +6.22% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −2.85% (Sep 2023)
TMUUX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Municipal Bond Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $6.6M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $22.6M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.41×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $915K | $896K | $20K |
| Apr 2026 | $881K | $986K | −$105K |
| Mar 2026 | $932K | $2.0M | −$1.1M |
| Feb 2026 | $879K | $1.1M | −$200K |
| Jan 2026 | $3.5M | $2.6M | $858K |
| Dec 2025 | $2.4M | $2.3M | $42K |
| Nov 2025 | $1.7M | $1.2M | $508K |
| Oct 2025 | $7.7M | $973K | $6.7M |
| Sep 2025 | $952K | $562K | $390K |
| Aug 2025 | $907K | $973K | −$65K |
| Jul 2025 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $5K |
| Jun 2025 | $854K | $1.3M | −$479K |
TMUUX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Municipal Bond Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | $86.34M |
| 2026-02-28 | $88.92M |
| 2025-11-30 | $87.14M |
| 2025-08-31 | $76.90M |
| 2025-05-31 | $77.53M |
| 2025-02-28 | $92.53M |
| 2024-11-30 | $91.00M |
| 2024-08-31 | $90.35M |
| 2024-05-31 | $90.69M |
| 2024-02-29 | $100.33M |
| 2023-11-30 | $97.97M |
| 2023-08-31 | $98.56M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.