TMPRX Fees and Costs — Touchstone Mid Cap Fund, Class R6
Data updated: 2026-08-26
The net expense ratio is 0.81%: a 0.64% management fee plus 0.18% other expenses, less a 0.01% fee waiver. There are no sales loads or redemption fees. In fiscal 2024 the fund paid $650K in broker commissions, 0.0122% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 12%.
TMPRX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of TMPRX. Prospectus, as of September 30, 2025.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.64% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.00% |
| Other expenses | 0.18% |
| Gross expense ratio | 0.82% |
| Fee waiver | −0.01% |
| Net expense ratio | 0.81% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 0.00% |
| Max deferred load | 0.00% |
| Redemption fee | — |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | Yes |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | Yes |
TMPRX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in TMPRX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $516 over 5 years, cutting the return by 0.86% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.81%) | $85 | $266 | $462 |
| Trading costs (broker commissions) | $1 | $4 | $7 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $0 | $13 | $47 |
| Total costs | $86 | $283 | $516 |
| Value after costs | $10,414 | $11,293 | $12,247 |
| Impact on return, per year | 0.86% | 0.86% | 0.86% |
TMPRX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2024.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0122%
- Total broker commissions: $650K
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 12%
- Securities lending: none during the year
TMPRX Agency Brokers
Commissions paid.
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sanford C. Bernstein & Co., LLC | $192K | 30.67% |
| Pershing LLC | $104K | 16.54% |
| Piper Sandler & Co. | $92K | 14.74% |
| Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Incorporated | $73K | 11.63% |
| Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | $49K | 7.88% |
| Jefferies LLC | $41K | 6.60% |
| Berenberg Capital Markets LLC | $21K | 3.37% |
| Virtu Americas LLC | $20K | 3.16% |
| BNY Mellon Capital Markets, LLC | $17K | 2.74% |
| Oppenheimer & Co. Inc. | $17K | 2.68% |
Touchstone Mid Cap Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| TMPRX | Class R6 | 0.81% | none |
| TMPIX | Institutional Class | 0.87% | none |
| TMCPX | Class Y | 0.92% | none |
| TMAPX | Class A | 1.18% | 5.00% |
| TMCTX | Class Z | 1.23% | none |
| TMCJX | Class C | 1.93% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.