TMCAX Fees and Costs — RBC SMID Cap Growth Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-08-26

The net expense ratio is 1.07%: a 0.70% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.28% other expenses, less a 0.16% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $40K in broker commissions, 0.0263% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 23%.

TMCAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of TMCAX. Prospectus, as of September 30, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.70%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.28%
Gross expense ratio1.23%
Fee waiver−0.16%
Net expense ratio1.07%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

TMCAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in TMCAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,379 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.37% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$575$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.07%)$106$330$572
Trading costs (broker commissions)$3$8$14
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$107$218
Total costs$712$1,021$1,379
Value after costs$9,788$10,556$11,384
Impact on return, per year7.12%3.18%2.37%

TMCAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0263%
  • Total broker commissions: $40K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $69.9M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 23%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

TMCAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
WILLIAM BLAIR & COMPANY, L.L.C.$11K28.53%
PIPER SANDLER & CO.$7K18.64%
DASH FINANCIAL TECHNOLOGIES LLC$4K9.62%
JEFFERIES LLC$3K7.80%
JONESTRADING INSTITUTIONAL SERVICES LLC$3K7.43%
TD SECURITIES (USA) LLC$3K6.97%
UBS Securities LLC$3K6.92%
Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated$2K6.73%
Themis Trading LLC$1K3.98%
CANTOR FITZGERALD & CO.$1K3.38%

TMCAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
RBC BlueBay U.S. Government Money Market Fund$69.9M100.00%

RBC SMID Cap Growth Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
RSMRXClass R60.77%none
TMCIXClass I0.82%none
TMCAXClass A1.07%5.75%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.