TMAPX Fees and Costs — Touchstone Mid Cap Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-08-26

The net expense ratio is 1.18%: a 0.64% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.29% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.00%. In fiscal 2024 the fund paid $650K in broker commissions, 0.0122% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 12%.

TMAPX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of TMAPX. Prospectus, as of September 30, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.64%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.29%
Gross expense ratio1.18%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.18%
Sales charges
Max front load5.00%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

TMAPX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in TMAPX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,344 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.31% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$500$500$500
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.18%)$118$367$634
Trading costs (broker commissions)$1$4$7
Lost growth on money paid in costs$25$97$203
Total costs$644$967$1,344
Value after costs$9,856$10,609$11,419
Impact on return, per year6.44%3.01%2.31%

TMAPX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2024.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0122%
  • Total broker commissions: $650K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 12%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

TMAPX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Sanford C. Bernstein & Co., LLC$192K30.67%
Pershing LLC$104K16.54%
Piper Sandler & Co.$92K14.74%
Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Incorporated$73K11.63%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$49K7.88%
Jefferies LLC$41K6.60%
Berenberg Capital Markets LLC$21K3.37%
Virtu Americas LLC$20K3.16%
BNY Mellon Capital Markets, LLC$17K2.74%
Oppenheimer & Co. Inc.$17K2.68%

Touchstone Mid Cap Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
TMPRXClass R60.81%none
TMPIXInstitutional Class0.87%none
TMCPXClass Y0.92%none
TMAPXClass A1.18%5.00%
TMCTXClass Z1.23%none
TMCJXClass C1.93%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.