TMAFX Performance — Thrivent Moderately Aggressive Allocation Fund, Class S

Data updated: 2026-09-29

TMAFX returned +8.76% year to date and +16.54% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +13.94% over 3 years and +7.52% over 5 years. Against its Alternative category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $148, against $168 for the category, and to $117 over one year, against $108. Volatility over the past three years was 10.62% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund took in a net $238.9M, and assets reached $5.77B.

TMAFX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Thrivent Moderately Aggressive Allocation Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Alternative category average over the same months.

PeriodTMAFXCategory average
1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026)$117$108
3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026)$148$168
5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026)$144$159
Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jul 2026)$194$190

TMAFX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+8.76%
1 year+16.54%
3 years (annualised)+13.94%
5 years (annualised)+7.52%

TMAFX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Thrivent Moderately Aggressive Allocation Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jul)+8.76%
2025+15.37%
2024+14.00%
2023+17.25%
2022−17.53%
2021+15.92%
2020+14.41%
2019 (Aug–Dec)+5.72%

TMAFX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+1.9%+1.3%−5.0%+7.2%+3.3%+0.3%−0.2%—————
2025+2.8%−1.1%−3.8%−0.4%+4.7%+4.1%+1.4%+1.8%+2.6%+1.5%+0.5%+0.5%
2024+0.6%+3.6%+2.8%−3.8%+3.5%+1.6%+2.0%+2.0%+1.8%−1.6%+4.4%−3.3%
2023+6.5%−2.4%+1.3%+0.7%−1.5%+5.4%+2.9%−2.2%−3.7%−2.9%+7.6%+5.0%
2022−5.0%−2.0%+1.2%−7.2%−0.1%−7.4%+7.2%−3.2%−8.1%+5.8%+5.3%−4.2%
2021−1.1%+2.8%+1.4%+4.2%+0.6%+1.3%+1.9%+1.8%−3.1%+4.3%−2.1%+3.1%
2020−0.4%−5.3%−11.3%+8.6%+4.4%+2.0%+4.2%+4.3%−2.0%−1.4%+9.0%+3.3%
2019———————−1.1%+1.1%+1.4%+2.3%+2.0%

TMAFX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 10.62%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.89 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +7.63% (Nov 2023)
  • Worst month: −5.03% (Mar 2026)

TMAFX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Thrivent Moderately Aggressive Allocation Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $238.9M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $1.0B
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.31×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jul 2026$50.4M$68.0M−$17.6M
Jun 2026$45.2M$69.3M−$24.1M
May 2026$50.2M$62.6M−$12.4M
Apr 2026$58.9M$60.2M−$1.2M
Mar 2026$57.4M$72.9M−$15.5M
Feb 2026$51.0M$55.4M−$4.4M
Jan 2026$53.8M$63.2M−$9.5M
Dec 2025$445.0M$81.1M$363.9M
Nov 2025$48.4M$55.9M−$7.5M
Oct 2025$55.3M$60.6M−$5.3M
Sep 2025$44.8M$58.9M−$14.1M
Aug 2025$44.6M$58.0M−$13.4M

TMAFX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Thrivent Moderately Aggressive Allocation Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-07-31$5.77B
2026-04-30$5.64B
2026-01-30$5.49B
2025-10-31$5.36B
2025-07-31$5.08B
2025-04-30$4.63B
2025-01-31$4.92B
2024-10-31$4.74B
2024-07-31$4.68B
2024-04-30$4.40B
2024-01-31$4.07B
2023-10-31$3.60B

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.