TMACX Performance — Touchstone Ares Credit Opportunities Fund, Class C
Data updated: 2026-08-26
TMACX returned +1.18% year to date and +3.34% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +7.43% over 3 years and +3.98% over 5 years. Against its Short-Term Corporate Bond category average the fund came out ahead over three years but behind over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $124, against $121 for the category, and to $103 over one year, against $105. Volatility over the past three years was 4.41% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $81.4M, and assets reached $865.82M.
TMACX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Touchstone Ares Credit Opportunities Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Short-Term Corporate Bond category average over the same months.
| Period | TMACX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $103 | $105 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $124 | $121 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $122 | $117 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $137 | $128 |
TMACX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +1.18% |
| 1 year | +3.34% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +7.43% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +3.98% |
TMACX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Touchstone Ares Credit Opportunities Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +1.18% |
| 2025 | +6.03% |
| 2024 | +7.51% |
| 2023 | +12.52% |
| 2022 | −9.02% |
| 2021 | +8.65% |
| 2020 | +3.59% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +3.38% |
TMACX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.9% | 0.0% | −1.2% | +1.1% | +0.4% | +0.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +1.5% | +0.4% | −1.5% | −0.4% | +2.1% | +1.7% | +0.7% | +0.4% | +0.6% | +0.1% | 0.0% | +0.2% |
| 2024 | 0.0% | +0.5% | +1.1% | −1.1% | +1.2% | +1.1% | +1.5% | +1.5% | +1.3% | −0.7% | +1.1% | −0.1% |
| 2023 | +3.4% | −0.9% | +0.1% | +0.9% | −0.7% | +1.8% | +1.8% | +0.8% | −1.1% | −1.9% | +4.3% | +3.6% |
| 2022 | −1.6% | −1.1% | −0.1% | −2.6% | −0.9% | −5.9% | +5.1% | −0.5% | −3.7% | +1.6% | +1.3% | −0.4% |
| 2021 | +1.1% | +1.0% | +0.6% | +1.1% | +0.5% | +1.1% | −0.3% | +0.4% | +2.5% | −0.4% | −0.9% | +1.6% |
| 2020 | +0.1% | −1.5% | −15.0% | +3.0% | +5.4% | +1.8% | +4.1% | +1.3% | −0.7% | +0.2% | +4.1% | +2.4% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.6% | +0.2% | +0.4% | −0.2% | +0.2% | +2.2% |
TMACX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 4.41%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.66 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +4.28% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −1.95% (Oct 2023)
TMACX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Touchstone Ares Credit Opportunities Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $81.4M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $438.4M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.23×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $19.5M | $22.5M | −$3.0M |
| May 2026 | $37.0M | $27.3M | $9.7M |
| Apr 2026 | $29.1M | $73.5M | −$44.3M |
| Mar 2026 | $34.1M | $53.9M | −$19.8M |
| Feb 2026 | $33.1M | $20.8M | $12.4M |
| Jan 2026 | $43.0M | $28.9M | $14.1M |
| Dec 2025 | $52.4M | $25.6M | $26.7M |
| Nov 2025 | $32.8M | $22.0M | $10.8M |
| Oct 2025 | $49.4M | $37.5M | $12.0M |
| Sep 2025 | $33.8M | $13.0M | $20.8M |
| Aug 2025 | $34.0M | $9.9M | $24.1M |
| Jul 2025 | $40.1M | $22.3M | $17.8M |
TMACX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Touchstone Ares Credit Opportunities Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $865.82M |
| 2026-03-31 | $902.90M |
| 2025-12-31 | $912.91M |
| 2025-09-30 | $879.13M |
| 2025-06-30 | $815.39M |
| 2025-03-31 | $787.58M |
| 2024-12-31 | $724.30M |
| 2024-09-30 | $621.60M |
| 2024-06-30 | $538.28M |
| 2024-03-31 | $481.52M |
| 2023-12-31 | $369.78M |
| 2023-09-30 | $344.51M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.