TMAAX Performance — Thrivent Moderately Aggressive Allocation Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-09-29
TMAAX returned +8.64% year to date and +16.33% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +13.73% over 3 years and +7.30% over 5 years. Against its Alternative category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $147, against $168 for the category, and to $116 over one year, against $108. Volatility over the past three years was 10.62% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund took in a net $238.9M, and assets reached $5.77B.
TMAAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Thrivent Moderately Aggressive Allocation Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Alternative category average over the same months.
| Period | TMAAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026) | $116 | $108 |
| 3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026) | $147 | $168 |
| 5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026) | $142 | $159 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jul 2026) | $191 | $190 |
TMAAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +8.64% |
| 1 year | +16.33% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +13.73% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +7.30% |
TMAAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Thrivent Moderately Aggressive Allocation Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jul) | +8.64% |
| 2025 | +15.12% |
| 2024 | +13.77% |
| 2023 | +17.05% |
| 2022 | −17.76% |
| 2021 | +15.78% |
| 2020 | +14.12% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +5.62% |
TMAAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +1.9% | +1.2% | −5.0% | +7.2% | +3.3% | +0.4% | −0.2% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +2.8% | −1.1% | −3.9% | −0.4% | +4.6% | +4.1% | +1.4% | +1.8% | +2.6% | +1.6% | +0.5% | +0.5% |
| 2024 | +0.6% | +3.6% | +2.8% | −3.9% | +3.5% | +1.6% | +2.0% | +1.9% | +1.8% | −1.6% | +4.4% | −3.2% |
| 2023 | +6.5% | −2.4% | +1.3% | +0.7% | −1.5% | +5.4% | +2.8% | −2.1% | −3.7% | −3.0% | +7.7% | +5.0% |
| 2022 | −5.0% | −2.0% | +1.2% | −7.3% | 0.0% | −7.4% | +7.2% | −3.2% | −8.1% | +5.8% | +5.3% | −4.3% |
| 2021 | −1.0% | +2.7% | +1.4% | +4.1% | +0.6% | +1.3% | +1.9% | +1.9% | −3.2% | +4.3% | −2.1% | +3.1% |
| 2020 | −0.4% | −5.3% | −11.3% | +8.6% | +4.3% | +1.9% | +4.2% | +4.3% | −2.0% | −1.4% | +9.0% | +3.2% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −1.1% | +1.0% | +1.4% | +2.3% | +2.0% |
TMAAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 10.62%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.87 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +7.65% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −5.04% (Mar 2026)
TMAAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Thrivent Moderately Aggressive Allocation Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $238.9M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $1.0B
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.31×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $50.4M | $68.0M | −$17.6M |
| Jun 2026 | $45.2M | $69.3M | −$24.1M |
| May 2026 | $50.2M | $62.6M | −$12.4M |
| Apr 2026 | $58.9M | $60.2M | −$1.2M |
| Mar 2026 | $57.4M | $72.9M | −$15.5M |
| Feb 2026 | $51.0M | $55.4M | −$4.4M |
| Jan 2026 | $53.8M | $63.2M | −$9.5M |
| Dec 2025 | $445.0M | $81.1M | $363.9M |
| Nov 2025 | $48.4M | $55.9M | −$7.5M |
| Oct 2025 | $55.3M | $60.6M | −$5.3M |
| Sep 2025 | $44.8M | $58.9M | −$14.1M |
| Aug 2025 | $44.6M | $58.0M | −$13.4M |
TMAAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Thrivent Moderately Aggressive Allocation Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $5.77B |
| 2026-04-30 | $5.64B |
| 2026-01-30 | $5.49B |
| 2025-10-31 | $5.36B |
| 2025-07-31 | $5.08B |
| 2025-04-30 | $4.63B |
| 2025-01-31 | $4.92B |
| 2024-10-31 | $4.74B |
| 2024-07-31 | $4.68B |
| 2024-04-30 | $4.40B |
| 2024-01-31 | $4.07B |
| 2023-10-31 | $3.60B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.