TIHHX Performance — Nuveen High Yield Fund, Class I
Data updated: 2026-08-27
TIHHX returned +2.66% year to date and +6.59% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +8.89% over 3 years and +4.32% over 5 years. The fund beat its High Yield Bond category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $129, against $125 for the category, and to $107 over one year, against $106. Volatility over the past three years was 4.32% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $313.5M, and assets reached $2.27B.
TIHHX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Nuveen High Yield Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the High Yield Bond category average over the same months.
| Period | TIHHX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $107 | $106 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $129 | $125 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $124 | $119 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $135 | $134 |
TIHHX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +2.66% |
| 1 year | +6.59% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +8.89% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +4.32% |
TIHHX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Nuveen High Yield Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +2.66% |
| 2025 | +8.09% |
| 2024 | +7.77% |
| 2023 | +12.76% |
| 2022 | −9.94% |
| 2021 | +4.78% |
| 2020 | +2.12% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +4.22% |
TIHHX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.6% | +0.3% | −1.0% | +1.8% | +0.8% | +0.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +1.4% | +0.4% | −1.2% | −0.4% | +1.7% | +2.0% | +0.3% | +0.8% | +1.0% | +0.2% | +0.8% | +0.8% |
| 2024 | +0.3% | 0.0% | +1.4% | −0.7% | +1.0% | +0.9% | +1.7% | +1.6% | +1.1% | −0.5% | +1.2% | −0.4% |
| 2023 | +3.4% | −1.5% | +1.6% | +0.6% | −1.3% | +1.6% | +1.6% | +0.3% | −1.3% | −1.2% | +4.8% | +3.6% |
| 2022 | −2.3% | −0.9% | −0.8% | −3.5% | +0.4% | −6.9% | +6.3% | −2.6% | −4.0% | +3.3% | +1.9% | −0.6% |
| 2021 | +0.2% | +0.2% | +0.2% | +1.1% | +0.3% | +1.0% | +0.3% | +0.5% | 0.0% | −0.2% | −1.0% | +2.1% |
| 2020 | −0.6% | −2.2% | −11.8% | +3.2% | +5.1% | 0.0% | +4.7% | +0.6% | −1.1% | +0.2% | +3.6% | +1.6% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.4% | +0.3% | +0.4% | −0.1% | +0.7% | +2.5% |
TIHHX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 4.32%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 1.02 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +4.76% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −1.25% (Sep 2023)
TIHHX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Nuveen High Yield Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $313.5M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $858.4M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.58×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $50.7M | $45.5M | $5.2M |
| May 2026 | $60.2M | $25.9M | $34.2M |
| Apr 2026 | $89.4M | $63.1M | $26.3M |
| Mar 2026 | $36.8M | $71.9M | −$35.1M |
| Feb 2026 | $46.4M | $26.1M | $20.3M |
| Jan 2026 | $39.1M | $38.9M | $147K |
| Dec 2025 | $39.8M | $48.8M | −$8.9M |
| Nov 2025 | $104.7M | $19.1M | $85.6M |
| Oct 2025 | $245.2M | $56.6M | $188.6M |
| Sep 2025 | $49.0M | $85.5M | −$36.5M |
| Aug 2025 | $43.4M | $27.2M | $16.2M |
| Jul 2025 | $53.6M | $36.3M | $17.3M |
TIHHX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Nuveen High Yield Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $2.27B |
| 2026-03-31 | $2.18B |
| 2025-12-31 | $2.24B |
| 2025-09-30 | $1.97B |
| 2025-06-30 | $1.96B |
| 2025-03-31 | $1.99B |
| 2024-12-31 | $2.03B |
| 2024-09-30 | $2.04B |
| 2024-06-30 | $1.96B |
| 2024-03-31 | $1.98B |
| 2023-12-31 | $1.94B |
| 2023-09-30 | $1.99B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.