TIAFX Fees and Costs — Income Fund of America, Class T
Data updated: 2026-10-14
The net expense ratio is 0.56%: a 0.22% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.09% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 2.50%. In fiscal 2026 the fund paid $32.8M in broker commissions, 0.0231% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 117%.
TIAFX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of TIAFX. Prospectus, as of September 30, 2025.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.22% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.25% |
| Other expenses | 0.09% |
| Gross expense ratio | 0.56% |
| Fee waiver | — |
| Net expense ratio | 0.56% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 2.50% |
| Max deferred load | 0.00% |
| Redemption fee | 0.00% |
TIAFX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in TIAFX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $678 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.14% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Sales charges | $250 | $250 | $250 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.56%) | $57 | $180 | $313 |
| Trading costs (broker commissions) | $2 | $7 | $13 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $13 | $49 | $102 |
| Total costs | $322 | $486 | $678 |
| Value after costs | $10,178 | $11,091 | $12,085 |
| Impact on return, per year | 3.22% | 1.49% | 1.14% |
TIAFX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2026.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0231%
- Total broker commissions: $32.8M
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $113.8B
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 117%
TIAFX Agency Brokers
Commissions paid.
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | $4.0M | 15.10% |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | $3.9M | 14.83% |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | $3.3M | 12.49% |
| Bank of America Corporation | $3.0M | 11.40% |
| UBS Group AG | $2.9M | 11.03% |
| The Toronto-Dominion Bank | $2.5M | 9.46% |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $1.8M | 7.04% |
| Citigroup Inc. | $1.7M | 6.45% |
| Royal Bank of Canada | $1.7M | 6.37% |
| Barclays PLC | $1.5M | 5.83% |
TIAFX Dealer Counterparties
Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Bank of America Corporation | $23.4B | 22.22% |
| Morgan Stanley | $18.1B | 17.13% |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | $13.0B | 12.29% |
| Barclays PLC | $9.5B | 8.97% |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | $9.4B | 8.88% |
| Citigroup Inc. | $9.2B | 8.70% |
| Wells Fargo & Company | $8.0B | 7.63% |
| BNP Paribas SA | $5.3B | 5.07% |
| Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft | $4.8B | 4.60% |
| GFH CSEVA LLC | $4.7B | 4.50% |
Income Fund of America Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| FIFAX | Class F-3 | 0.26% | none |
| RIDGX | Class R-6 | 0.26% | none |
| RIDFX | Class R-5 | 0.30% | none |
| FFIFX | Class 529-F-3 | 0.31% | none |
| FAIFX | Class 529-F-2 | 0.34% | none |
| AMEFX | Class F-2 | 0.37% | none |
| RIDHX | Class R-5E | 0.41% | none |
| AMECX | Class A | 0.56% | 5.75% |
| TIAFX | Class T | 0.56% | 2.50% |
| CIMAX | Class 529-A | 0.58% | 3.50% |
| RIDEX | Class R-4 | 0.61% | none |
| TFAAX | Class 529-T | 0.61% | 2.50% |
| IFAFX | Class F-1 | 0.63% | none |
| CIMFX | Class 529-F-1 | 0.68% | none |
| CIMEX | Class 529-E | 0.83% | none |
| RIDCX | Class R-3 | 0.91% | none |
| RIEBX | Class R-2E | 1.06% | none |
| IFACX | Class C | 1.30% | none |
| CIMCX | Class 529-C | 1.35% | none |
| RIDAX | Class R-1 | 1.35% | none |
| RIDBX | Class R-2 | 1.35% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.