TGGAX Fees and Costs — Touchstone International Growth Opportunities Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2020-09-08

The net expense ratio is 1.24%: a 0.80% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 3.31% other expenses, less a 3.12% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.00%. In fiscal 2020 the fund paid $45K in broker commissions, 0.1362% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 103%.

TGGAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of TGGAX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2019.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.80%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses3.31%
Gross expense ratio4.36%
Fee waiver−3.12%
Net expense ratio1.24%
Sales charges
Max front load5.00%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

TGGAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in TGGAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,450 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.50% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$500$500$500
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.24%)$124$384$664
Trading costs (broker commissions)$14$42$73
Lost growth on money paid in costs$25$100$213
Total costs$662$1,027$1,450
Value after costs$9,838$10,550$11,313
Impact on return, per year6.62%3.20%2.50%

TGGAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.1362%
  • Total broker commissions: $45K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 103%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $283K
  • Net income from securities lending: $13K (0.039% of average net assets)

TGGAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Instinet, LLC$36K81.22%
Cowen and Company, LLC$3K7.60%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$2K3.74%
Sanford C. Bernstein & Co., LLC$1K2.44%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$1K2.39%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$5581.25%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$3100.69%
Kepler Capital Markets, Inc.$2500.56%
Jefferies LLC$440.10%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.