TFBFX Fees and Costs — Bond Fund of America, Class 529-T

Data updated: 2026-08-27

The net expense ratio is 0.63%: a 0.19% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.19% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 2.50%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $7K in broker commissions, and portfolio turnover was 286%.

TFBFX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of TFBFX. Prospectus, as of February 28, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.19%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.19%
Gross expense ratio0.63%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio0.63%
Sales charges
Max front load2.50%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee0.00%
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

TFBFX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in TFBFX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $706 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.19% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$250$250$250
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.63%)$64$202$352
Lost growth on money paid in costs$13$49$104
Total costs$327$501$706
Value after costs$10,173$11,075$12,057
Impact on return, per year3.27%1.54%1.19%

TFBFX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: $7K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $409.9B
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 286%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

TFBFX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Clarksons Securities, Inc.$4K58.45%
Cantor Fitzgerald & Co$3K41.55%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$00.00%

TFBFX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
Bank of America, N.A.$77.4B20.17%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$61.8B16.11%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$47.2B12.31%
Barclays Bank PLC$45.4B11.85%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$44.2B11.53%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$31.6B8.25%
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$30.3B7.90%
BNP Paribas$19.5B5.09%
Deutsche Bank A.G.$15.1B3.93%
Mizuho Bank, Ltd.$11.0B2.87%

Bond Fund of America Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
BFFAXClass F-30.23%none
RBFGXClass R-60.23%none
FBOFXClass 529-F-30.28%none
RBFFXClass R-50.28%none
FFBOXClass 529-F-20.33%none
ABNFXClass F-20.34%none
RBFHXClass R-5E0.38%none
RBFEXClass R-40.57%none
TBFFXClass T0.58%2.50%
ABNDXClass A0.59%3.75%
CFAAXClass 529-A0.61%3.50%
TFBFXClass 529-T0.63%2.50%
BFAFXClass F-10.64%none
CFAFXClass 529-F-10.69%none
CFAEXClass 529-E0.81%none
RBFCXClass R-30.88%none
RBEBXClass R-2E1.03%none
RBFAXClass R-11.32%none
RBFBXClass R-21.32%none
BFACXClass C1.34%none
CFACXClass 529-C1.37%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.